Giorgio Moroder


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,846 this week
Trailer
1:07 | Trailer
Giorgio Moroder was born on April 26, 1940 in Urtijëi, Trentino-Alto Adige, Italy. He is a composer and actor, known for Top Gun (1986), Flashdance (1983) and Over the Top (1987). See full bio »

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 16 Jun 2017
 
a list of 25 people
created 30 May 2021
 
a list of 35 people
created 24 Sep 2019
 
a list of 29 people
created 14 Jun 2019
 
a list of 22 people
created 09 Jun 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Giorgio Moroder's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Oscars. Another 18 wins & 18 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Top Gun Soundtrack
(1986)
Flashdance Composer
(1983)
Over the Top Composer
(1987)
Midnight Express Composer
(1978)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (19 credits)
 2021 ITV Celebrites Interviews (TV Series) (music by - 1 episode)
 2019 Gone Psycho! (Short) (composer: music "Cat People")
 2019 Cat People/Scary Monsters (Short) (composer: music)
  Queen of the South (TV Series) (composer - 8 episodes, 2016) (music by - 5 episodes, 2016)
- Cicatriz (2016) ... (composer: theme music) / (music by)
- Quinientos Mil (2016) ... (composer: theme music) / (music by)
- Punto Sin Retorno (2016) ... (composer: theme music) / (music by)
- Esta 'Cosa' Que Es Nuestra (2016) ... (composer: theme music) / (music by)
- Coge Todo lo Que Puede Llevar (2016) ... (composer: theme music) / (music by)
 2015 Giorgio Moroder Feat. Kylie Minogue: Right Here, Right Now (Music Video) (record producer)
 2001 DJ Bobo & Irene Cara: What a Feeling (Music Video) (music by)
 1998-1999 Zugriff (TV Series) (title music - 14 episodes)
- Gekauftes Leben (1999) ... (title music)
- Nestbeschmutzer (1999) ... (title music)
- Tödliche Ekstase (1999) ... (title music)
- Catman (1999) ... (title music)
- Karriere einer Leiche (1999) ... (title music)
 1994 Fantastic Four: The Animated Series (TV Series) (music producer - 8 episodes)
- The Silver Surfer and the Return of Galactus (1994) ... (music producer)
- Behold the Negative Zone (1994) ... (music producer)
- Mole Man (1994) ... (music producer)
- The Mask of Doom: Part III (1994) ... (music producer)
- The Mask of Doom: Part II (1994) ... (music producer)
 1987 Falco Meets Brigitte Nielsen: Body Next to Body (Music Video) (music by) / (music producer)
 1987 Kenny Loggins: Meet Me Halfway (Music Video) (music by) / (music producer)
 1986 Berlin: Take My Breath Away (Music Video) (music by) / (recording producer)
 1985 Juana Iris (TV Series) (composer - 167 episodes)
- Episode #1.168 (1985) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode #1.169 (1985) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode #1.167 (1985) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode #1.166 (1985) ... (composer: theme music)
- Episode #1.165 (1985) ... (composer: theme music)
 1985 The Making of 'Superman III' (TV Movie documentary) (composer: Love Theme music)
 1984 Thief of Hearts (additional music - uncredited)
 1983 Scarface (music arranger)
 1983 Irene Cara: Flashdance... What a Feeling (Music Video) (music by) / (music producer)
 1983 Superman III (composer: original songs)
 1970 Sex Freedom in Germany (Documentary) (music production)
Show Show Composer (72 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (457 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (58 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Synthesizer specialist See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Giorgio-chanteur | Giorgio
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the soundtracks he's most proud of] Well, I haven't done that many. Midnight Express (1978) was all synth. It was my first film and is still the closest to my heart because, aside the fact that I won an Oscar for it, I had no idea what Alan Parker wanted. He never told me, so I did pretty much what I wanted. Scarface (1983) was a great film for me. But there are two really standout films [... See more »

Trivia:

Produced and co-wrote the song "Take My Breath Away" (from Top Gun (1986)) that topped the Billboard charts for New Wave band Berlin in September 1986. See more »

Trademark:

(In music) Galloping bassline See more »

Nickname:

The Father of Disco

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed