STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,657 this week

Christopher DeFaria


Christopher DeFaria was born on May 20, 1959 in Alameda County, California, USA as Christopher Joseph DeFaria. He is a producer and production manager, known for Mad Max: Fury Road (2015), Ready Player One (2018) and Watchmen (2009). He has been married to Alexandra Yates Knox since April 28, 1992. They have three children. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 68 people
created 05 Jun 2012
 
a list of 26 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 291 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Christopher DeFaria's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(2015)
Ready Player One Producer
(2018)
Watchmen Production Manager
(2009)
Gravity Producer
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (21 credits)
 2019 The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (production executive) (post-production)
 2018 Ready Player One (executive producer - as Chris deFaria)
 2015 Mad Max: Fury Road (executive producer - as Chris deFaria)
 2013 Gravity (executive producer - as Chris DeFaria)
 2011 Happy Feet Two (executive producer - as Chris DeFaria)
 2011 Sucker Punch (executive producer - as Chris deFaria)
 2010 Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (executive producer - as Chris DeFaria)
 2003 Looney Tunes: Back in Action (executive producer - as Chris deFaria)
 2001 Cats & Dogs (producer - as Christopher deFaria)
 1996 Tremors II: Aftershocks (Video) (producer)
 1995 Live Nude Girls (co-producer)
 1993 Amityville: A New Generation (Video) (producer)
 1993 Miracle Child (TV Movie) (associate producer - as Chris DeFaria)
 1992 A Murderous Affair: The Carolyn Warmus Story (TV Movie) (associate producer - as Chris DeFaria)
 1992 Amityville 1992: It's About Time (Video) (producer)
 1992 Day-O (TV Movie) (associate producer - as Chris DeFaria)
 1991 Locked Up: A Mother's Rage (TV Movie) (associate producer - as Chris DeFaria)
 1991 ...And Then She Was Gone (TV Movie) (producer)
 1990 A Mom for Christmas (TV Movie) (associate producer - as Chris DeFaria)
 1990 She Said No (TV Movie) (associate producer)
 1989 Double Your Pleasure (TV Movie) (associate producer)
Show Show Production manager (13 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Chris De Faria | Chris DeFaria | Kip DeFaria | Chris de Faria | Christopher deFaria | Chris deFaria
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Lisa DeFaria and Gabrielle DeFaria Ritter. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed