STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 21,022 this week

Pupi Avati


Pupi Avati was born on November 3, 1938 in Bologna, Emilia-Romagna, Italy. He is a writer and director, known for Gli amici del bar Margherita (2009), Il papà di Giovanna (2008) and The Story of Boys & Girls (1989). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View legal

Natalie Dormer's 'Darkness' Character

Did you know that Natalie Dormer co-wrote her new movie In Darkness? Watch her sound off on getting into screenwriting mode.

Get into Natalie's character

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 28 Dec 2016
 
a list of 47 people
created 8 months ago
 
list image
a list of 120 people
created 01 May 2017
 
a list of 28 people
created 29 Dec 2012
 
a list of 101 people
created 09 Jun 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pupi Avati's work have you seen?
25 wins & 48 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (59 credits)
 2015 Le nozze di Laura (TV Movie) (story and screenplay)
 2015 Con il sole negli occhi (TV Movie) (story) / (teleplay)
 2013-2014 Un matrimonio (TV Mini-Series) (teleplay - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2014) ... (teleplay)
- Episode #1.5 (2014) ... (teleplay)
- Episode #1.4 (2014) ... (teleplay)
- Episode #1.3 (2014) ... (teleplay)
- Episode #1.2 (2013) ... (teleplay)
 2013 Il bambino cattivo (TV Movie) (story) / (teleplay)
 2011 Il cuore grande delle ragazze (story and screenplay)
 2010 Pupi Avati, ieri, oggi, domani (autobiography)
 2010 L'assedio di Canelli (Documentary) (story)
 2009 Gli amici del bar Margherita (screenplay)
 2008 Lelio Luttazzi - Il giovanotto matto (Video documentary)
 2008 Il papà di Giovanna (writer)
 2004 La rivincita di Natale (screenplay) / (story)
 2003 Incantato (writer)
 2001 I cavalieri che fecero l'impresa (novel) / (screenplay)
 1999 La via degli angeli (writer)
 1997 The Best Man (writer)
 1996/I Festival (screenplay) / (story)
 1995 Voci notturne (TV Mini-Series) (story and screenplay - 5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1995) ... (story and screenplay)
- Episode #1.4 (1995) ... (story and screenplay)
- Episode #1.3 (1995) ... (story and screenplay)
- Episode #1.2 (1995) ... (story and screenplay)
- Episode #1.1 (1995) ... (story and screenplay)
 1993 Magnificat (story and screenplay)
 1991 Bix
 1988 Sposi (screenplay)
 1987 The Last Minute (screenplay) / (story)
 1986 Hamburger Serenade (TV Series)
 1986 Regalo di Natale (screenplay) / (story)
 1985 Festa di laurea (story and screenplay)
 1985 Impiegati (screenplay) / (story - as Pupi)
 1984 Noi tre (story and screenplay)
 1983 Una gita scolastica (story and screenplay)
 1983 Revenge of the Dead (screenplay) / (story)
  Dancing Paradise (TV Mini-Series) (screenplay - 3 episodes, 1982) (story - 3 episodes, 1982)
- Episode #1.3 (1982) ... (screenplay) / (story)
- Episode #1.2 (1982) ... (screenplay) / (story)
- Episode #1.1 (1982) ... (screenplay) / (story)
 1981 Aiutami a sognare (screenplay) / (story)
 1980 Macabro (story and screenplay)
 1979 Cinema!!! (TV Mini-Series) (written by - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1979) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.3 (1979) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.2 (1979) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.1 (1979) ... (written by)
 1979 Le strelle nel fosso (screenplay) / (story)
 1978 Jazz Band (TV Mini-Series) (teleplay - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1978) ... (teleplay)
- Episode #1.2 (1978) ... (teleplay)
- Episode #1.1 (1978) ... (teleplay)
 1976 The Mistress Is Served (screenplay)
 1976 The House of the Laughing Windows (screenplay) / (story)
 1976 Bordella
 1975 Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom (additional scriptwork - uncredited)
 1975 Dracula in the Provinces (screenplay)
 1970 Balsamus l'uomo di Satana (screenplay) / (story)
Show Show Director (50 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Giuseppe Avati | Pupi
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of Antonio Avati. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page