Tori Amos (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,594 this week
At age one, Tori and her family moved to Baltimore, where she spent much of her childhood. She started playing piano at a very early age (2 1/2). At the age of five, she was accepted to the Peabody Conservatory of Music (Arts school); she was the youngest person to be accepted to the school. However, she soon discovered that there were conflicts ... See full bio »

Hollywood Stars in Their Early Roles

See throwback photos of celebrities like Jungle Cruise stars Emily Blunt and Dwayne Johnson and revisit their earliest onscreen roles.

See the entire gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Mona Lisa Smile
Thu, Aug 12 11:03 PM PDT on STZENC (609)
Mona Lisa Smile
Fri, Aug 13 2:03 AM PDT on STZENC (602)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 16 Feb 2019
 
a list of 25 people
created 04 Oct 2015
 
a list of 27 people
created 03 Aug 2013
 
a list of 24 people
created 10 May 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 11 Apr 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tori Amos's work have you seen?

User Polls

14 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Twister Soundtrack
(1996)
Escape from L.A. Soundtrack
(1996)
Virtuosity Soundtrack
(1995)
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (41 credits)
 2014 Tori Amos: Promise (Video short)
 2014 Tori Amos: Trouble's Lament (Video short)
 2012 Tori Amos: Flavor (Video short)
 2011 Tori Amos: Star Whisperer (Video short)
 2011 Tori Amos: Nautical Twilight (Video short)
 2011 Tori Amos: Carry (Video short)
 2009 Tori Amos: Welcome to England (Video short)
 2007 Tori Amos: Bouncing Off Clouds (Video short)
 2007 Tori Amos: Big Wheel (Video short)
 2006 Tori Amos: Fade to Red (Video)
 2005 Tori Amos: Sweet the Sting (Video short)
 2005 Tori Amos: Sleeps with Butterflies (Video short)
 2004 Welcome to Sunny Florida (Video)
 2003 Tori Amos: Mary (Video short)
 2003 Tori Amos: Scarlet Sessions (TV Special)
 2003 Tori Amos: A Sorta Fairytale (Video documentary short)
 2002 Tori Amos: Gold Dust (Video short)
 2002 Tori Amos: Taxi Ride (Video short)
 1999 Tori Amos: Glory of the 80's (Video short)
 1999 Tori Amos: 1000 Oceans (Video short)
 1999 Tori Amos: Bliss (Video short)
 1998 Tori Amos Live from NY (Video documentary)
 1998 Tori Amos: Raspberry Swirl (Video short)
 1998 Tori Amos: Jackie's Strength (Video short)
 1998 Tori Amos: Spark (Video short)
 1997 Tori Amos: Professional Widow (Video short)
 1996 Tori Amos: Hey Jupiter (Video short)
 1996 Tori Amos: Talula (Video short)
 1996 Tori Amos: Caught a Lite Sneeze (Video short)
 1994 Tori Amos: Pretty Good Year (Video short)
 1994 Tori Amos: Past the Mission (Video short)
 1994 Tori Amos: God (Video short)
 1992 Tori Amos: Silent All These Years (Video short)
 1992 Tori Amos: Winter (Video short)
 1992 Tori Amos: Crucify (Video short)
 1992 Tori Amos: China (Video short)
Show Show Actress (39 credits)
Show Show Music department (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (74 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (111 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Single: "Professional Widow" (remixed by Armand Van Helden) went to #1 on the dance charts. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 11 Interviews | 7 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 7 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ellen Amos

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)

Spouse:

Mark Hawley  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Oh I salute to you Commander and I sneeze/ because I have now an Allergy to your policies, it seems./ Where have we gone wrong, America?/ Mr Lincoln, we can't seem to find you anywhere./ Down from the mountains to the valleys to the canyons to the prairies to the shores,/ is this just the Madness of King George? Yo, George!/ You have the whole Nation on all fours. See more »

Trivia:

She was offered the role of Mallory in Natural Born Killers (1994) by director Oliver Stone. Early in her career, Amos had been pursing acting as well as singing. For a moment she was interested, until Stone explained he also wanted to have her song "Me and a Gun" play during the scenes where Mallory kills someone. The song is an a capella account of Amos' real-life rape. In response, Amos ... See more »

Trademark:

Mezzo-soprano vocals See more »

Nickname:

'T'

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed