STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,964 this week

Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan (1948–1997)


Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan was born on October 13, 1948 in Lyallpur, Punjab, Pakistan. He was married to Naheed Nusrat. He died on August 16, 1997 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 48) in London, England, UK

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 15 Aug 2017
 
a list of 20 people
created 19 Feb 2015
 
a list of 5 people
created 24 Jun 2014
 
a list of 20 people
created 19 Feb 2013
 
a list of 132 people
created 13 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

2012 Soundtrack
(2009)
Blood Diamond Soundtrack
(2006)
(2002)
Remember Me Soundtrack
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (30 credits)
 2018 Batti Gul Meter Chalu (lyrics: "Dekhte Dekhte", "Dekhte Dekhte" (Version 2)) / (music: "Dekhte Dekhte", "Dekhte Dekhte" (Version 2))
 2017 Kings (performer: "Mere Rashke Qamar")
 2012 Zero Dark Thirty (performer: "Night Song") / (writer: "Night Song")
 2011 Road to Peshawar (Short) ("Sea of Vapours")
 2010 Eat Pray Love (performer: "The Long Road")
 2010 90210 (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Clark Raving Mad (2010) ... ("My Heart, My Life (Talvin Singh Remix)", uncredited)
 2010 Remember Me (writer: "Sanson Ki Mala Peh Simroon")
 2009/I 2012 (performer: "Afreen Afreen") / (writer: "Afreen Afreen")
 2009 The Real World of Peter Gabriel (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Signal to Noise" - uncredited)
 2006 Blood Diamond (performer: "Joyous Prayer", "Solemn Prayer") / (writer: "Joyous Prayer", "Solemn Prayer")
 2006 Outsourced (performer: "The Long Road")
 2005 Bab'Aziz (performer: "The Wedding")
 2005 165 Hässelby (Documentary) (lyrics: "Kinna Sohna") / (performer: "Kinna Sohna") / (writer: "Kinna Sohna")
 2003 Monkey Dust (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #2.2 (2003) ... ("Sanson Ki Mala Pey", uncredited)
 2003 Peter Gabriel: Growing Up Live (Video documentary) (performer: "Signal to Noise")
 2003 Code 46 (writer: "Thodasa Pagla")
 2002 Jeff Buckley: Everybody Here Wants You (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Allah Hoo")
 2002 Bend It Like Beckham (performer: "Kinna Sohna" (1991), "Tere Bin Nahin Lagda") / (writer: "Kinna Sohna" (1991), "Tere Bin Nahin Lagda")
 2002 Rabbit-Proof Fence (performer: "Crossing The Salt Pan")
 2001 Monsoon Wedding (arranger: "Allah Hoo")
 1999 Any Given Sunday (performer: "SWEET PAIN (R & D DIVISION REMIX)" - as Nusrat Fateh Ali-Khan) / (writer: "SWEET PAIN (R & D DIVISION REMIX)" - as Nusrat Fateh Ali-Khan)
 1999 Dillagi (performer: "Tanhai")
 1999 Strange Planet (performer: "Sweet Pain (Joì Remix)") / (writer: "Sweet Pain (Joì Remix)")
 1999 Shaheed-E-Mohabbat Boota Singh (performer: "Ishq Ni Darsda", "Ishq Da Rutba")
 1998 Aprile (performer: "Yaad-e-nabi Gulsham Mehka") / (writer: "Yaad-e-nabi Gulsham Mehka")
 1997 ...Aur Pyaar Ho Gaya (performer: "Koi Jane Koi Na Jane", "Zindagi Jhoom Kar") / (writer: "Ek Din Kahin", "Hum Se Rahoge", "Jagi Hui Fizayen", "Koi Jane Koi Na Jane", "Meri Sanson Mein", "Sitara Aankhen", "Thodasa Pagla", "Uttar Dakshin", "Zindagi Jhoom Kar", "Meri Sanson Mein (Sad)")
 1995 Dead Man Walking (performer: "The Face of Love", "The Long Road", "Shadow" (1993)) / (writer: "The Face of Love", "Shadow" (1993))
 1994 Natural Born Killers (performer: "Taboo", "Allah, Mohammed, Char, Yaar", "Nusrat 1083/Nusrat") / (writer: "Taboo", "Allah, Mohammed, Char, Yaar", "Nusrat 1083/Nusrat")
 1990 I'm British But... (TV Short documentary) (performer: "Ali Maula Ali Maula Ali Dam Dam")
 1987 Sammy and Rosie Get Laid (performer: "Alimaula Alimaula Alidamdam, Ni Main Jogi De Naal, Haqali Alihaq, Allah Hoo Allah Hoo") / (writer: "Alimaula Alimaula Alidamdam, Ni Main Jogi De Naal, Haqali Alihaq, Allah Hoo Allah Hoo")
Show Show Music department (18 credits)
Show Show Composer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Soundtrack: The Last temptation of Christ. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 2 Print Biographies | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Ali Khan Family | Late Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Holds the world's record (verified by the Guinness Book of World Records) for the biggest recording output by a Qawwali artist (a total of 125 albums of recorded music). See more »

Nickname:

Khan Sahib

Star Sign:

Libra

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed