STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 34,260 this week

Henri Alekan (1909–2001)


Henri Alekan was born on February 10, 1909 in Paris, France. He is known for Wings of Desire (1987), Roman Holiday (1953) and Beauty and the Beast (1946). He was married to Nadia Starcevic. He died on June 15, 2001 in Auxerre, Yonne, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 92) in Auxerre, Yonne, France

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 03 May 2017
 
a list of 44 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 45 people
created 02 Dec 2016
 
a list of 144 people
created 26 Oct 2011
 
a list of 45 people
created 01 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Henri Alekan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 7 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Wings of Desire Cinematographer
(1987)
Roman Holiday Cinematographer
(1953)
Beauty and the Beast Cinematographer
(1946)
La truite Cinematographer
(1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (98 credits)
 1991 Morpho-cristallographie (Documentary short)
 1989 J'écris dans l'espace (Documentary)
 1986 Esther
 1985 New Order: The Perfect Kiss (Music Video short)
 1984 Cinéma cinémas (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- 7 faux raccords (1984)
 1984 Wundkanal
 1983 The Beautiful Prisoner (director of photography)
 1982 En rachâchant (Short)
 1982 La truite
 1981 The Territory (director of photography)
 1981 Les divisions de la nature (TV Movie)
 1979 La dame de Monte Carlo (Short)
 1975 La pupa del gangster (director of photography)
 1971 Red Sun (director of photography)
 1971 La possédée (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1968 Mayerling (director of photography)
 1967 Versailles (Documentary short)
 1966 Triple Cross (director of photography - as Henry Alekan)
 1966 The Poppy Is Also a Flower (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1965 Lady L (director of photography)
 1964 Le mandarin merveilleux (TV Movie)
 1964 Le récit de Rebecca (Short)
 1964 Les femmes savantes (TV Movie)
 1964 Topkapi (director of photography)
 1962 Five Miles to Midnight (photographed by)
 1962 Tales of Paris (segments "Ella", "Antonio")
 1961 Avant le petit déjeuner (Short)
 1961 Black Tights (director of photography)
 1957/II Don Carlos (TV Movie)
 1956 Un matin comme les autres (Short)
 1955 The Best Part
 1955 Frou-Frou (director of photography)
 1954 Human Cargo
 1954 Zoé
 1953 Julietta
 1953 Roman Holiday (director of photography)
 1953 Fatal Affair
 1952 Three Women (segment "Mouche")
 1950 La Sarre, pleins feux (Documentary short)
 1950 Just Me
 1948 Anna Karenina (photography)
 1947 Tu seras vedette (Documentary short)
 1947 Woman of Evil
 1947 The Damned
 1947 Passionnelle (night scenes, uncredited)
 1946 Comédiens ambulants (Documentary short)
 1945 Échec au roy
 1944 Bel ouvrage (Documentary short)
 1942 Ceux du rail (Documentary short)
 1940 Musicians of Heaven (uncredited)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (32 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Des lumières et des ombres" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

H. Alekan | Henry Alekan | Alekan | Alekhan | Henri Alékan

Spouse:

Nadia Starcevic  (his death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[when asked what a cinematographer's job really was] To obtain psychological reactions out of mere technical means.

Trivia:

A former puppeteer, he started as third assistant cameraman at the Billancourt studios in 1927. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed