STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 18,599 this week

Herbert Achternbusch (1938–2022)


Herbert Achternbusch was born on November 23, 1938 in Munich, Germany. He was an actor and writer, known for The Last Hole (1981), Der Neger Erwin (1981) and Hades (1995). He was previously married to Gerda Achternbusch. He died on January 10, 2022 in Munich, Germany. See full bio »

Died:

(age 83) in Munich, Germany

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

New & Upcoming Sequels, Prequels, and Spin-Offs

From new Avatar sequels to "Game of Thrones" spin-off "House of the Dragon," these are the most anticipated sequels, prequels, and spin-offs on IMDb.

See the full list

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 684 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 822 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 442 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 389 people
created 15 Nov 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Herbert Achternbusch's work have you seen?
3 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Last Hole Der Nil
(1981)
Der Neger Erwin Der Neger Erwin
(1981)
Hades Hades
(1995)
The Ghost Ober
(1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (31 credits)
 1997 Picasso in Munich
Picasso
 1995 Hades
Hades
 1994 Ab nach Tibet!
Hick
 1993 Ich bin da, ich bin da
Konquistador / Indianer / Prof. Hicks / ...
 1989 Mix Wix
Mixwix
 1988 Wohin?
Herbert (uncredited)
 1987 Punch Drunk
 1986 Heilt Hitler!
Herbert die Krücke
 1985 Alles möglich (Short)
 1985 Die Föhnforscher
Herbert
 1984 Wanderkrebs
 1984 Rita Ritter
Passant auf der Hackerbrücke
 1983 Die Olympiasiegerin
Adi
 1983 Der Platzanweiser - Porträt eines Kinomanen
Herbert Achternbusch
 1982 Der Depp
Der Depp
 1982 The Ghost
Ober
 1981 The Last Hole
Der Nil
 1981 Der Neger Erwin
Der Neger Erwin
 1979 Der Komantsche
Komantsche Koyotendreck
 1978 Der junge Mönch
Mönch Herbert / Seine Mutter / Papst
 1977 Beer Chase
Herbert, Polizist
 1976 The Atlantic Swimmers
Herbert
 1974 Das Andechser Gefühl
Teacher
 1974 The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser
Bavarian Chicken Hypnotizer
 1974 Stayover in Tirol (TV Movie)
Lehrer
 1971 Das Kind ist tot (Short)
Show Show Writer (29 credits)
Show Show Director (29 credits)
Show Show Producer (24 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (7 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Special effects (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Playwright: "Der Stiefel und sein Socken" (The Boot and Its Sock), 1994 See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Herbert Schild

Spouse:

Gerda Achternbusch  (4 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Eva Schild (b. 1959), Rut Achternbusch (b. 1963), Andreas Achternbusch (b. 1964), Rita Achternbusch (b. 1966), and Judit Achternbusch (b. 1968). See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed