Betty Hutton (I) (1921–2007)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,167 this week
Trailer
2:42 | Trailer
Betty Hutton was born Elizabeth June Thornburg on February 26, 1921, in Battle Creek, Michigan. Two years later, Betty's father decided that the family way of life wasn't for him, so he left (he committed suicide 16 years later). Having to fend for themselves, Mrs. Thornburg moved the family to Detroit to find work in the numerous auto factories ... See full bio »

Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite Hollywood couples who found romance together on screen and in real life.

See the entire gallery

Celebrate Black History Month

Celebrate Black History Month with IMDb's exclusive galleries, recommendations, videos, and more.

Visit our Black History Month section

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 48 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 45 people
created 19 Oct 2011
 
a list of 47 people
created 21 Jun 2011
 
a list of 44 people
created 26 Feb 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Betty Hutton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 5 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Annie Get Your Gun Annie Oakley
(1950)
The Miracle of Morgan's Creek Trudy Kockenlocker
(1943)
The Stork Club Judy Peabody
(1945)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (32 credits)
 1977 Baretta (TV Series)
Velma
- Everybody Pays the Fare (1977) ... Velma
 1965 Gunsmoke (TV Series)
Molly McConnell
- Bad Lady from Brookline (1965) ... Molly McConnell
 1964-1965 Burke's Law (TV Series)
Rena Zito / Carlene Glory
- Who Killed the 13th Clown? (1965) ... Rena Zito
- Who Killed 1/2 of Glory Lee? (1964) ... Carlene Glory
 1964 The Greatest Show on Earth (TV Series)
Julia Dana
- The Glorious Days of the Used to Be (1964) ... Julia Dana
 1959-1960 The Betty Hutton Show (TV Series)
Goldie Appleby
- Goldie on 'Face to Face' (1960) ... Goldie Appleby
- Goldie Without Men (1960) ... Goldie Appleby
- The Flashback Story (1960) ... Goldie Appleby
- The School Bully (1960) ... Goldie Appleby
- Gullible Goldie (1960) ... Goldie Appleby
 1957 Spring Reunion
Margaret 'Maggie' Brewster
 1954 Satins and Spurs (TV Movie)
Cindy Smathers
 1952 Somebody Loves Me
Blossom 'Bloss' Seeley
 1952 Sailor Beware
Hetty Button (uncredited)
 1952 Greatest Show On Earth
Holly
 1950 Let's Dance
Kitty McNeil
 1950 Annie Get Your Gun
Annie Oakley
 1949 Red, Hot and Blue
Eleanor Collier aka Yum-Yum
 1948 Dream Girl
Georgina Allerton
 1947 The Perils of Pauline
Pearl White
 1946 Cross My Heart
Peggy Harper
 1945 The Stork Club
Judy Peabody
 1945 Hollywood Victory Caravan (Short)
Betty Hutton
 1945 Duffy's Tavern
Betty Hutton
 1945 Incendiary Blonde
Texas Guinan
 1944 Here Come the Waves
Susan / Rosemary Allison
 1944 Skirmish on the Home Front (Short)
Emily Average
 1944 And the Angels Sing
Bobby Angel
 1943 The Miracle of Morgan's Creek
Trudy Kockenlocker
 1943 Let's Face It
Winnie Porter
 1943 Happy Go Lucky
Bubbles Hennessy
 1942 Star Spangled Rhythm
Polly Judson
 1942 The Fleet's In
Bessie Dale
 1940 One for the Book (Short)
Cinderella
 1939 Public Jitterbug No. 1 (Short)
Betty
 1939 Three Kings and a Queen (Short)
Betty Hutton
 1938 Queens of the Air (Short)
Betty Hutton
Show Show Soundtrack (42 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (31 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ad: Magazine ad for Libbey Glass party glasses (as Holly, in tie-in with Greatest Show On Earth (1952)) See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 11 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Betty Jane Boyer | Betty Darling

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Then the ceiling fell in and the bottom fell out I went into a spin and I started to shout I've been hit. This is it. This is it! I . . T . . . IT! See more »

Trivia:

Her marriages to manufacturer Ted Briskin, dance director Charles O'Curran, recording company executive Alan Livingston and jazz-man Pete Candoli all ended in divorce. See more »

Trademark:

Lisp, breathless voice

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed