STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 800 this week

Deanna Durbin (1921–2013)


The girl who one day would be known as "Winnipeg's Sweetheart" was born at Grace Hospital on December 4, 1921, as Edna Mae Durbin. In her early childhood there were no obvious signs that one day she would be a bigger box office attraction than Shirley Temple. Renamed Deanna Durbin for show business purposes, by age 21 she was the most highly paid ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 91) in Paris, France

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 47 people
updated 03 Mar 2014
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 images
created 01 Apr 2015
 
a list of 39 people
created 15 Dec 2013
 
a list of 31 people
created 19 Dec 2011
 
a list of 48 people
created 16 Nov 2015
 
a list of 29 people
created 11 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Deanna Durbin's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Mad About Music Gloria Harkinson
(1938)
It Started with Eve Anne Terry
(1941)
(1936)
One Hundred Men and a Girl Patricia Cardwell
(1937)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (26 credits)
 2013 Danny Boy: The Ballad That Bewitched the World (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Danny Boy" - uncredited)
 2009 Capitalism: A Love Story (Documentary) (performer: "The Last Rose Of Summer")
 2009 Hollywood Singing and Dancing: A Musical History - The 1940s: Stars, Stripes and Singing (Video documentary) (performer: "A Friend Indeed" - uncredited)
 2006 Jack Smith and the Destruction of Atlantis (Documentary) (performer: "Amapola")
 1974 That's Entertainment! (Documentary) (performer: "Americana" (1936) - uncredited)
 1948 For the Love of Mary (performer: "On the Wings of a Song", "Moonlight Bay", "I'll Take You Home Again, Kathleen", "Largo al factotum" (1816) - uncredited)
 1948 Up in Central Park (performer: "Oh Say, Can You See (What I See)", "Carousel in the Park", "Pace, Pace Mio Dio" - uncredited)
 1947 Something in the Wind (performer: "You Wanna Keep Your Baby Looking Right", "The Turntable Song", "Happy Go Lucky and Free", "It's Only Love", "Something in the Wind", "Miserere" (uncredited))
 1947 I'll Be Yours (performer: "Cobbleskill School Song" (uncredited), "Granada", "It's Dream Time", "Love's Own Sweet Song (Sari Waltz)")
 1946 Because of Him (performer: "Lover", "Danny Boy", "Good Bye!")
 1944 Can't Help Singing ("CAN'T HELP SINGING") / (performer: "CAN'T HELP SINGING", "ANY MOMENT NOW", "MORE AND MORE", "CALIFORN-I-AY")
 1944 Christmas Holiday (performer: "Spring Will Be a Little Late This Year", "Always", "Always (Reprise)")
 1944 The Shining Future (Short) (performer: "Begin the Beguine" - uncredited)
 1943 His Butler's Sister (performer: "In the Spirit of the Moment", "When You're Away" (uncredited), "Medley of Russian Songs" (uncredited), "None Shall Sleep (Nessun Dorma)" (uncredited))
 1943 Hers to Hold (performer: "The Seguidilla" (uncredited), "Begin the Beguine", "Say a Prayer for the Boys Over There", "Kashmiri Love Song" (uncredited), "Say a Prayer for the Boys Over There (Reprise)")
 1943 The Amazing Mrs. Holliday (performer: "The Old Refrain", "Mighty Lak' a Rose", "Rock-a-bye Baby", "Visi d'Arte" - uncredited)
 1941 It Started with Eve (performer: "When I Sing", "Clavelitos", "Goin' Home", "Piano Concerto No. 1" - uncredited)
 1941 Nice Girl? ("Beneath the Lights of Home") / (performer: "Perhaps", "The Old Folks at Home", "Love at Last", "Beneath the Lights of Home", "Thank You America", "There'll Always Be An England")
 1940 Spring Parade (performer: "Waltzing in the Clouds", "It's Foolish But It's Fun", "When April Sings", "Blue Danube Dream" (uncredited))
 1940 It's a Date (performer: "Love is All" (1940), "The Bonnie Banks O' Loch Lomond" (uncredited), "Musetta's Waltz from 'La bohème'" (1896) (uncredited), "Ave Maria (Op.52 No.1)" (1825) (uncredited), "Loch Lomond" (uncredited))
 1939 First Love (performer: "Amapola (Pretty Little Poppy)", "Un bel di (One Fine Day)", "Home, Sweet, Home", "Spring in My Heart")
 1938 That Certain Age (performer: "My Own", "Les Filles de Cadiz" (uncredited), "Aria from 'Romeo et Juliette'" (uncredited))
 1938 Mad About Music (performer: "A Serenade to the Stars", "Chapel Bells", "I Love to Whistle", "Ave Maria" (uncredited), "I Love to Whistle (Reprise)" (uncredited), "A Serenade to the Stars (Reprise)" (uncredited))
 1937 One Hundred Men and a Girl (performer: "It's Raining Sunbeams" (1937), "A Heart That's Free" (1936) (uncredited), "Alleluja: from the motet 'Exultate, jubilate' (K.165)" (1773), "Libiamo ne' lieti calici (Drinking Song): from 'La traviata'" (1853))
 1936 Three Smart Girls ("Someone to Care for Me" (1936), uncredited) / (performer: "My Heart Is Singing" (1936), "Il bacio" (1860) - uncredited)
 1936 Every Sunday (Short) ("Americana") / (performer: "Il Bacio")
Show Show Actress (23 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (19 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(2/7/44) Radio: Appeared (as "Ann Carter") in a "Lux Radio Theater" broadcast of "Her Butler's Sister".

Publicity Listings:

2 Portrayals | 5 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

5' 3½" (1.61 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[in 1959, reflecting on her career] Just as Hollywood pin-up represents sex to dissatisfied erotics, so I represented the ideal daughter millions of fathers and mothers wished they had. See more »

Trivia:

In 1980, she submitted a recent photo of herself to Life Magazine in order to silence rumors she was overweight See more »

Nickname:

The mortgage lifter

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed