STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 501 this week

Jeanne Crain (1925–2003)


Jeanne Crain was born in Barstow, California, on May 25, 1925. The daughter of a high school English teacher and his wife, Jeanne was moved to Los Angeles not long after her birth after her father got another teaching position in that city. While in junior high school, Jeanne played the lead in a school production which set her on the path to ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 20 images
updated 5 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 02 Nov 2012
 
a list of 45 people
created 20 Jan 2017
 
a list of 37 people
created 20 Jul 2016
 
a list of 42 people
created 28 Oct 2012
 
a list of 28 people
created 13 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jeanne Crain's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. See more awards »

Known For

State Fair Margy Frake
(1945)
Pinky Patricia 'Pinky' Johnson
(1949)
A Letter to Three Wives Deborah Bishop
(1949)
Apartment for Peggy Peggy Taylor
(1948)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (58 credits)
 1972 Skyjacked
Mrs. Clara Shaw
 1972 Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law (TV Series)
Lily MacMurdy
- Run, Carol, Run (1972) ... Lily MacMurdy
 1971 The Night God Screamed
Fanny Pierce
 1968 The Name of the Game (TV Series)
Mrs. McKendricks
- Fear of High Places (1968) ... Mrs. McKendricks
 1968 The Danny Thomas Hour (TV Series)
Frances Merrill
- My Pal Tony (1968) ... Frances Merrill
 1967 Hot Rods to Hell
Peg Phillips
 1966 Men Against Evil (TV Movie)
Betty Stone
 1966 Insight (TV Series)
 1965 Valentine's Day (TV Series)
Louise Brooks
- A Muffin Is Not a Tart (1965) ... Louise Brooks
 1964-1965 Burke's Law (TV Series)
Lorraine Turner / Polly Martin / Amy Booth
- Who Killed the Strangler? (1965) ... Lorraine Turner
- Who Killed Madison Cooper? (1964) ... Amy Booth
 1963 The Dick Powell Theatre (TV Series)
Elsie
- Last of the Private Eyes (1963) ... Elsie
 1963 The Christophers (TV Series)
- Think Creatively (1963)
 1962 The Comedy Spot (TV Series)
- His Model Wife (1962)
 1962 His Model Wife (TV Movie)
Jeanne Lauren
 1962 Invasion 1700
Helen
 1960-1962 The United States Steel Hour (TV Series)
Jill Gardner
- The Other Woman (1962)
- The Man Who Knew Tomorrow (1960) ... Jill Gardner
 1960-1962 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
Marion Miller / Hope
- My Dark Days: Part 2 (1962) ... Marion Miller
- My Dark Days: Part 1 (1962) ... Marion Miller
- Journal of Hope (1960) ... Hope
 1962 Pontius Pilate
Claudia Procula
 1961 Nefertite, regina del Nilo
Nefertiti
 1961 Twenty Plus Two
Linda Foster
 1961 Madison Avenue
Peggy Shannon
 1960 Guns of the Timberland
Laura Riley
 1959 Riverboat (TV Series)
Laura Sutton
- Escape to Memphis (1959) ... Laura Sutton
 1959 Goodyear Theatre (TV Series)
Lila Babrek
- Wait Till Spring (1959) ... Lila Babrek
 1959 Meet Me in St. Louis (TV Movie)
Rose Smith
 1958 Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series)
Ruth Elliot
- The Trouble with Ruth (1958) ... Ruth Elliot
 1958 Playhouse 90 (TV Series)
Daisy Buchanan
- The Great Gatsby (1958) ... Daisy Buchanan
 1957 The Joker Is Wild
Letty Page
 1957 The Tattered Dress
Diane Blane
 1956 The Fastest Gun Alive
Dora Temple
 1956 The Ford Television Theatre (TV Series)
Joyce Randall
- Airborne Honeymoon (1956) ... Joyce Randall
 1955 Star Stage (TV Series)
Nancy
- The Girl Who Wasn't Wanted (1955) ... Nancy
 1955 The Second Greatest Sex
Liza McClure
 1955 Gentlemen Marry Brunettes
Connie Jones / Mitzi Jones
 1955 Man Without a Star
Reed Bowman
 1954 Duel in the Jungle
Marian Taylor
 1953 City of Bad Men
Linda Culligan
 1953 Vicki
Jill Lynn
 1953 Dangerous Crossing
Ruth Stanton Bowman
 1952 O. Henry's Full House
Della (segment "The Gift of the Magi")
 1952 Belles on Their Toes
Ann Gilbreth
 1951 The Model and the Marriage Broker
Kitty Bennett
 1951 People Will Talk
Deborah Higgins
 1951 Take Care of My Little Girl
Liz Erickson
 1950 Cheaper by the Dozen
Ann Gilbreth
 1949 Pinky
Patricia 'Pinky' Johnson
 1949 The Fan
Lady Margaret 'Meg' Windermere
 1949 A Letter to Three Wives
Deborah Bishop
 1948 Apartment for Peggy
Peggy Taylor
 1948 You Were Meant for Me
Peggy Mayhew
 1946 Margie
Marjorie 'Margie' MacDuff
 1946 Centennial Summer
Julia Rogers
 1945 Leave Her to Heaven
Ruth Berent
 1945 State Fair
Margy Frake
 1944 Winged Victory
Helen
 1944 In the Meantime, Darling
Margaret 'Maggie' Preston
 1944 Home in Indiana
'Char' Bruce
 1943 The Gang's All Here
Chorus Girl / Pool Party Guest (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Unsold pilot: Appeared in a pilot for a dramatic series to be called "Men and Evil". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 12 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

J. Crain

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I loved being at the studio [20th Century-Fox]. After all, I started at 15, and I grew up there. But there comes a time when an actress stays too long in the same place. People get used to having you around, and they can't think of you in a different light.

Trivia:

Children with Paul Brooks: Paul Brinkman (b. 6 April 1947), Michael (b. 21 January 1949), Timothy (b. 2 August 1950), Jeanine (b. 5 March 1952), Lisabette (b. 21 November 1958), Maria (b. 10 January 1961), Christopher (b. 5 May 1965). See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed