Eric Clapton


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,787 this week
Trailer
1:48 | Trailer
Eric Clapton was born in Ripley, Surrey, England, on March 30, 1945. His real father was a Canadian pilot but he didn't find that out until he was 53. When he was 2 his mother felt she was unable to look after him, so Eric then went to live with his grandparents. When he was 14 he took up the guitar, having been influenced by blues artists such as... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Rock Legends
Cream (S7, Ep10)
Sat, Aug 20 10:00 AM PDT on AXSTV (299)
Rock Legends
Cream (S7, Ep10)
Sat, Aug 20 10:00 PM PDT on AXSTV (299)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 22 Aug 2017
 
a list of 35 people
created 10 Apr 2019
 
a list of 35 people
created 05 Mar 2015
 
a list of 31 people
created 07 May 2017
 
a list of 28 people
created 08 Feb 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eric Clapton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 24 wins & 30 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Lethal Weapon 3 Composer
(1992)
Lethal Weapon Composer
(1987)
Lethal Weapon 2 Composer
(1989)
Back to the Future Soundtrack
(1985)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (30 credits)
 2021 Eric Clapton: This Has Gotta Stop (Music Video)
 2017 His Brain (Music Video)
 2016 The Bassman (Short)
 2016 Death Insurance (Short)
 2015 Three Days in Auschwitz (Documentary)
 2005 Great Performances (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2005 Eric Clapton: Back Home (Music Video)
 1998 Eric Clapton: My Father's Eyes (Music Video)
 1997 Damage: Wonderful Tonight (Music Video)
 1997 Nil by Mouth
 1996 The Van
 1991 Eric Clapton: Tears in Heaven (Music Video)
 1991 Rush
 1988 True Stories: Peace in Our Time? (TV Movie documentary)
 1988 Homeboy
 1987 The Hustler of Money (TV Short)
 1987 Lethal Weapon
 1985 Edge of Darkness (TV Mini Series) (6 episodes)
- Fusion (1985)
- Northmoor (1985)
- Breakthrough (1985)
- Burden of Proof (1985)
- Into the Shadows (1985)
 1981 Eric Clapton and His Rolling Hotel (Documentary)
 1973 Slipstream
Show Show Music department (17 credits)
Show Show Actor (18 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (256 credits)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (218 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (69 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: MyTouch cell phone from T-Mobile See more »

Publicity Listings:

11 Biographical Movies | 21 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 8 Interviews | 17 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 19 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Apple Music | Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Cream | Cream | Casey Jones and his Engineers | Blind Faith | Delaney & Bonnie & Friends | The Yardbirds

Height:

5' 11¾" (1.82 m)

Spouse:

Melia McEnery  (3 children) | See more »

Parents:

Edward Walter Fryer | Patricia Molly Clapton
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My dedication to my music has driven everyone away. I've had girlfriends, but I always end up on my own. I don't particularly like it, but I don't see a way 'round it. See more »

Trivia:

He quit The Yardbirds after the band decided to do the more pop sounding song "For Your Love", which was a departure from the more traditional blues songs they had been doing. See more »

Trademark:

He plays the Fender Stratocaster See more »

Nickname:

El See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed