No photo available. Represent Marc Caro? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,744 this week

Marc Caro

Marc Caro was born on April 2, 1956 in Paris, France. He is a director and writer, known for Delicatessen (1991), The City of Lost Children (1995) and Alien: Resurrection (1997). See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

Check out some of our favorite child stars from movies and television. See how many you recognize now that they're grown up.

See the gallery

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 05 Dec 2018
 
a list of 45 people
created 22 Jul 2019
 
a list of 42 people
created 24 Jan 2018
 
a list of 22 people
created 10 Jul 2015
 
a list of 45 people
created 18 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marc Caro's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 8 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Delicatessen Director
(1991)
Alien: Resurrection Art Department
(1997)
Dante 01 Director
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (23 credits)
 2023 On Bloody Paths (TV Series) (1 episode) (pre-production)
- Pork 3.0 (2023)
 2018 Looop (Short)
 2009 Astroboy in Roboland (Documentary)
 2008 Dante 01
 2006 Made in Caro (Video)
 1998 Laurent Garnier: Coloured City (Music Video)
 1998 Exercice of Steel (TV Short)
 1997 Touentiouane (Short)
 1995 Les Cyclopodes (Short)
 1994 KO Kid (Short)
 1993 Indochine: Savoure le rouge (Music Video)
 1991 Delicatessen
 1988 Etc... (Short)
 1988 Méliès 1988 (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1987 Indochine: Les tzars (Music Video)
 1986 Le défilé (Documentary short)
 1985 Maître Cube (Short)
 1985 Rude Raid (Short)
 1978 L'évasion (Short)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Actor (10 credits)
Show Show Art department (6 credits)
Show Show Animation department (4 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Production designer (3 credits)
Show Show Sound department (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Costume designer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed the commercial "Science" for British Government. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

M. Caro | Caro
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Co-directed his first two movies with Jean-Pierre Jeunet. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed