Truman Capote (1924–1984)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 70 this week
Trailer
3:09 | Trailer
Truman Capote was born on September 30, 1924 in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA as Truman Streckfus Persons. He was a writer and actor, known for Murder by Death (1976), Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961) and The Innocents (1961). He died on August 25, 1984 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Watch the New IMDb Original "You're Not a Monster"

The entire first season of IMDb's first original scripted series, "You're Not a Monster," is available now.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 01 Nov 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 13 Mar 2016
 
a list of 26 people
created 19 Jul 2012
 
a list of 47 people
created 28 Feb 2011
 
a list of 23 images
created 04 Nov 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Truman Capote's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Murder by Death Lionel Twain
(1976)
The Innocents Writer
(1961)
ABC Stage 67 Writer
(1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (35 credits)
 2019 Hideouser and Hideouser (Short) (co-writer)
 2013 Miriam (Short) (story) / (writer)
 2012 Love, Marilyn (Documentary) (excerpts from memoirs)
 2010 In the Bright Light of Noon (Short) (writer)
 2006 Beautiful Child (Short) (based on characters by)
 2002 Children on Their Birthdays (short story)
 1997 A Christmas Memory (TV Movie) (story)
 1996 In Cold Blood (TV Mini-Series) (book - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1996) ... (book)
- Episode #1.1 (1996) ... (book)
 1995 Other Voices, Other Rooms (novel)
 1995 The Grass Harp (novella)
 1994 One Christmas (TV Movie) (short story "One Christmas")
 1992 Hello Stranger (story)
 1992 American Playhouse (TV Series) (writings - 1 episode)
- Tru (1992) ... (writings)
 1980 Il fascino dell'insolito (TV Series) (short story - 1 episode)
- Miriam (1980) ... (short story)
 1977 Camera Three (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- The Grass Harp (1977) ... (story)
 1972 The Glass House (TV Movie) (story)
 1970 Der kopflose Falke (TV Short) (short story)
 1969 Trilogy (screenplay) / (stories "A Christmas Memory", "Miriam" and "Among the Paths to Eden")
 1968 The Thanksgiving Visitor (TV Movie) (adaptation) / (story)
 1968/I Laura (TV Movie) (screenplay)
 1967 Among the Paths to Eden (TV Movie) (story)
 1967 In Cold Blood (based on the book by)
 1966 ABC Stage 67 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- A Christmas Memory (1966) ... (writer)
 1965 Miriam (TV Short) (play)
 1965 Ruohojen harppu (TV Movie) (play "The Grass Harp")
 1961 The Innocents (screenplay)
 1961 Breakfast at Tiffany's (based on the novel by)
 1960 Play of the Week (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Grass Harp (1960) ... (writer)
 1959 De grasharp (TV Movie)
 1958 Das Glück sucht seine Kinder (TV Movie)
 1957 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- The Grass Harp (1957) ... (play)
 1954 Encounter (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Grass Harp (1954)
 1953 Beat the Devil (screenplay)
 1952 Kraft Theatre (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- The Grass Harp (1952) ... (play)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (19 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Other Voices, Other Rooms" (filmed as Other Voices, Other Rooms (1995)) See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Biographical Movies | 5 Print Biographies | 9 Portrayals | 4 Interviews | 10 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mr. Capote

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"'I thought writers were quite old. Of course William Saroyan isn't old. I met him at a party, and really he isn't old at all. In fact, " she mused, 'if he'd give himself a closer shave...by the way, is Hemingway old?'" [Holly Golightly in Truman Capote's Breakfast at Tiffany's] See more »

Trivia:

According to George Plimpton's biography "Truman Capote: In Which Various Friends, Enemies, Acquaintences and Detractors Recall His Turbulent Career," one of Capote's eccentricities was to walk into a liquor store and ask for a bottle of "Justerini and Brooks" scotch, which is more familiarly known as J&B, which is one of the most famous brand names in the liquor business. Even if a merchant told... See more »

Trademark:

His characters were often emotionally isolated and/or confused about their sexuality

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed