STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 16,565 this week

Andrew Birkin


Andrew Birkin was born on December 9, 1945 in London, England. He is known for Burning Secret (1988), The Name of the Rose (1986) and The Cement Garden (1993). See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

Check out some of our favorite child stars from movies and television. See how many you recognize now that they're grown up.

See the gallery

The Best Movies Coming This Summer

Plan your summer of movies with IMDb's Summer Movie Guide, featuring all the best films coming to theaters and streaming this season.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1328 people
created 22 May 2015
 
a list of 788 people
created 10 Apr 2018
 
a list of 7140 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 61 people
created 20 May 2019
 
a list of 60 people
created 25 Nov 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andrew Birkin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 5 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (18 credits)
 2006 Perfume: The Story of a Murderer (screenplay)
 1994 Good Ideas of the 20th Century (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1993 The Cement Garden (writer)
 1992 Desire (screenplay by)
 1988 Burning Secret (screenplay)
 1986 The Name of the Rose (screenplay)
 1985 King David (screenplay)
 1981/I Sredni Vashtar (Short)
 1981 The Final Conflict (written by)
 1978 The Thief of Baghdad (TV Movie) (adaptation)
 1978 The Lost Boys (TV Mini Series) (by - 3 episodes)
- An Awfully Big Adventure (1978) ... (by)
- Dark and Sinister Man (1978) ... (by)
- We Set Out to Be Wrecked (1978) ... (by)
 1976 Peter Pan (TV Movie) (adaptation)
 1975 Slade in Flame (screenplay)
 1972 The Pied Piper (written by)
Show Show Additional Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Location management (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Biography: "J.M. Barrie and the Lost Boys: The Real Story Behind Peter Pan"


Alternate Names:

Andrew Burkin

Spouse:

Karen Nicholls

Children:

Emily Jane Birkin | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He has remained friends with Hayley Mills, whom he dated during the 1960s. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed