Edgar Bergen (1903–1978)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,592 this week
Edgar Bergen was born on February 16, 1903 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. He was an actor and writer, known for Fun and Fancy Free (1947), The Muppet Movie (1979) and Letter of Introduction (1938). He was married to Frances Bergen. He died on September 30, 1978 in Las Vegas, Nevada, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

Related News

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Don't Make Waves
Fri, May 20 7:00 PM PDT on TCM (631)
I Remember Mama
Tue, May 24 10:50 PM PDT on KCOPDT3 (1261)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 22 Nov 2020
 
a list of 32 people
created 26 Sep 2017
 
a list of 43 people
created 07 Jan 2020
 
a list of 45 people
created 08 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edgar Bergen's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Fun and Fancy Free Edgar Bergen / Charlie McCarthy / Mortimer Snerd
(1947)
(1979)
Letter of Introduction Edgar Bergen
(1938)
Song of the Open Road Edgar Bergen
(1944)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (54 credits)
 1976 Won Ton Ton: The Dog Who Saved Hollywood
Professor Quicksand
 1975 Police Story (TV Series)
Mr. Farber
- Company Man (1975) ... Mr. Farber
 1972 My Sister Hank (TV Movie)
Grandpa Bennett
 1971 The Homecoming: A Christmas Story (TV Movie)
Grandpa Zebb Walton
 1970 The Phynx
Edgar Bergen
 1968-1970 Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (TV Series)
Guest Performer / Charlie McCarthy
- Guest Starring Milton Berle (1970) ... Guest Performer (uncredited)
- Guest Starring Dick Gregory (1968) ... Charlie McCarthy (voice, uncredited)
 1968 Rogue's Gallery
Roy Benz
 1967 Don't Make Waves
Madame Lavinia
 1965 One Way Wahine
Sweeney
 1964-1965 Burke's Law (TV Series)
Clyde Olsen / Horton Galbraith / George Smith
- Who Killed Wimbledon Hastings? (1965) ... Clyde Olsen
- Who Killed Cornelius Gilbert? (1964) ... Horton Galbraith
- Who Killed What's His Name? (1964) ... George Smith
 1964 The Hanged Man (TV Movie)
Hotel Clerk
 1964 Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea (TV Series)
Kenner
- The Fear-Makers (1964) ... Kenner
 1964 The Greatest Show on Earth (TV Series)
McTavish
 1964 The Littlest Hobo (TV Series)
Hjalmer
- Every Girl Should Have a Doll (1964) ... Hjalmer
 1961-1962 The Dick Powell Theatre (TV Series)
Eugene Swanson / Dr. Samuels / Dr. Coombs
- Special Assignment (1962) ... Eugene Swanson
- A Time to Die (1962) ... Dr. Samuels
- Who Killed Julie Greer? (1961) ... Dr. Coombs
 1960-1961 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Ventriloquist
- Episode #15.13 (1961) ... Ventriloquist
- Episode #13.42 (1960) ... Ventriloquist
- Episode #13.16 (1960) ... Ventriloquist
 1960 The DuPont Show with June Allyson (TV Series)
Charlie
- Moment of Fear (1960) ... Charlie
 1959 Five Fingers (TV Series)
Joseph Heidegger
- Dossier (1959) ... Joseph Heidegger
 1954 Shower of Stars (TV Series)
- Lend an Ear (1954)
 1954 Ponds Theater (TV Series)
The Yankee
 1954 Kraft Theatre (TV Series)
Edgar Bergen / Charlie McCarthy
- Alice in Wonderland (1954) ... Edgar Bergen / Charlie McCarthy
 1953 Mystery Lake
Dr. Sorenson
 1950 Charlie's Haunt
Edgar Bergen
 1950 Captain China
Mr. Haasvelt
 1948 I Remember Mama
Mr. Peter Thorkelson
 1947 Fun and Fancy Free
Edgar Bergen / Charlie McCarthy / Mortimer Snerd
 1947 Mickey and the Beanstalk (Short)
Narrator (voice, uncredited)
 1946 Hour Glass (TV Series)
- Episode #1.28 (1946)
 1944 Song of the Open Road
Edgar Bergen
 1943 Stage Door Canteen
Edgar Berger
 1942 Here We Go Again
Edgar Bergen / Charlie McCarthy / Mortimer Snerd
 1941 Look Who's Laughing
Edgar Bergen
 1939 Charlie McCarthy, Detective
Edgar Bergen
 1939 You Can't Cheat an Honest Man
The Great Edgar
 1938 Letter of Introduction
Edgar Bergen
 1938 Hollywood Handicap (Short)
Edgar Bergen
 1938 The Goldwyn Follies
Edgar Bergen
 1937 A Neckin' Party (Short)
Edgar Bergen
 1937 Double Talk (Short)
Dr. Bergen
 1937 Bring on the Girls (Short)
Edgar Bergen
 1936 Nut Guilty (Short)
Judge Bergen
 1935 All American Drawback (Short)
Coach Bergen
 1935 Two Boobs in a Balloon (Short)
Prof. Cicero Pu
 1934 At the Races (Short)
Edgar
 1934 Pure Feud (Short)
Edgar Albert Appletree
 1933 Africa Speaks -- English (Short)
Uncle
 1931 Hocus Pocus (Short)
 1931 Free and Easy (Short)
Professor
 1931 The Eyes Have It (Short)
Dr. Wilbur Grant
 1931 Donkey Business (Short)
 1930 The Office Scandal (Short)
Mr. Depew
 1930 The Operation (Short)
Doctor Bruce Langdon
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (94 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (31 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1/1/41) Grand Marshal, Tournament of Roses parade See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Portrayals | 5 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Edgar Bergen and Charlie McCarthy

Height:

5' 11½" (1.82 m)

Spouse:

Frances Bergen  (his death)  (2 children)

Children:

Kris Bergen | See more »

Parents:

Johan Henriksson Berggren | Nilla Svensdotter Berggren
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Show me where Stalin is buried and I'll show you a communist plot. See more »

Trivia:

Father, with wife Frances Bergen, of actress Candice Bergen and film/TV editor Kris Bergen. See more »

Nickname:

Eddie

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed