STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,924 this week

Isaac Asimov (1920–1992)


Isaac Asimov was born Isaak Judah Ozimov, on January 2, 1920, in Petrovichi shtetl, near Smolensk, Russia. He was the oldest of three children. His father, named Judah Ozimov, and his mother, named Anna Rachel Ozimov (nee Berman), were Orthodox Jews. Ozimov family were millers (the name Ozimov comes from the eponymous sort of wheat in Russian). In... See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 04 Oct 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 30 Dec 2017
 
a list of 24 people
created 28 Dec 2015
 
a list of 41 people
created 13 Apr 2012
 
a list of 195 people
created 04 Jan 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Isaac Asimov's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

I, Robot Writer
(2004)
(1999)
(1979)
Probe Writer
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (30 credits)
 2021 Foundation (TV Series) (based on the novels by - 10 episodes)
- The Leap (2021) ... (based on the novels by)
- The First Crisis (2021) ... (based on the novels by)
- The Missing Piece (2021) ... (based on the novels by)
- Mysteries and Martyrs (2021) ... (based on the novels by)
- Death and the Maiden (2021) ... (based on the novels by)
 2020 Cineficción Radio (Podcast Series) (letter to "Amazing Stories" - 1 episode)
- Amazing Stories (2020) ... (letter to "Amazing Stories")
 2017 I, Robot (Podcast Series)
 2016 Helado Negro: Runaround (Music Video) (based on a story by)
 2014 Spell My Name with an S (Short) (original idea)
 2012 Formula of Death (TV Movie) (novel)
 2004 I, Robot (suggested by book)
 2000 Nightfall (Video) (story)
 1999 Bicentennial Man (novel "The Positronic Man") / (short story "The Bicentennial Man")
 1995 The Android Affair (TV Movie) (story)
 1992 Isaac Asimov's Visions of the Future (TV Movie documentary) (writer)
 1989 Teach 109 (TV Movie) (story)
 1988 Feeling 109 (Short) (story)
 1988 Isaac Asimov's Robots (Video) (novels "I, Robot" et al")
 1988 Nightfall (story)
 1988 Probe (TV Series) (created by - 7 episodes)
- Quit-It (1988) ... (creator)
- Plan 10 from Outer Space (1988) ... (creator)
- Now You See It... (1988) ... (creator)
 1987 Konets vechnosti (novel "The End of Eternity")
 1987 Gandahar (adaptation - American version)
 1987 Etot fantasticheskiy mir (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1978 All the Troubles of the World (Video short) (original story)
 1977 The Ugly Little Boy (TV Movie) (story)
 1977 A halhatatlanság halála (TV Movie) (novel)
 1971 A History of Science Fiction from 1938 (Documentary short)
  Out of the Unknown (TV Series) (story - 3 episodes, 1965 - 1969) (novel - 1 episode, 1969) (story "Reason" - 1 episode, 1967) (novella - 1 episode, 1965)
- The Naked Sun (1969) ... (novel)
- Liar! (1969) ... (story)
- The Prophet (1967) ... (story "Reason")
- Satisfaction Guaranteed (1966) ... (story)
- Sucker Bait (1965) ... (novella)
 1966 El robot embustero (Short) (story)
 1964 Story Parade (TV Series) (novel - 1 episode)
- The Caves of Steel (1964) ... (novel)
 1962 Out of This World (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Little Lost Robot (1962) ... (story)
 1955 X Minus One (Podcast Series) (short story - 1 episode)
- Nightfall (1955) ... (short story)
 1953 Captain Video and His Video Rangers (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- I, Tobor (1953) ... (writer)
 1951 Dimension X (Podcast Series) (story - 2 episodes)
- Nightfall (1951) ... (story)
- Pebble in the Sky (1951) ... (story)
Show Show Additional Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (32 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (13 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Asimov's Guide to Shakespeare". New York: Doubleday and Co. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 3 Interviews | 13 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Spouse:

Janet Jeppson  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

To all my gentle readers who have treated me with love for over 30 years, I must say farewell. It has always been my ambition to die in harness with my head face down on a keyboard and my nose caught between two of the keys, but that's not the way it worked out. I have had a long and happy life and I have no complaints about the ending, thereof, and so farewell--farewell. See more »

Trivia:

8/21/70-8/23/70: Guest of Honor at Fan Fair II science-fiction convention in Toronto, Canada. See more »

Nickname:

The Human Typewriter

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed