Chantal Akerman (1950–2015)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,193 this week
Trailer
2:11 | Trailer
Chantal Akerman was born on June 6, 1950 in Brussels, Belgium. She was a director and writer, known for Je Tu Il Elle (1974), Jeanne Dielman, 23, quai du commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (1975) and No Home Movie (2015). She was previously married to Sonia Wieder-Atherton. She died on October 5, 2015 in Paris, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 65) in Paris, France

What We're Watching in November

We break down the best movies and series to watch in November in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

New and Upcoming Prequels, Sequels, and Spin-Offs

Discover the most anticipated prequels, sequels, and spin-offs coming to theaters and streaming.

See the full list

Celebrity Best Friends

These stars put the "best" in BFF.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 68 people
updated 30 Jan 2019
 
a list of 84 images
updated 04 Aug 2016
 
a list of 76 images
updated 01 Jan 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 22 Aug 2021
 
a list of 26 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 28 May 2019
 
a list of 44 people
created 06 May 2020
 
a list of 27 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chantal Akerman's work have you seen?

User Polls

12 wins & 20 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (48 credits)
 2015 No Home Movie (Documentary)
 2009 À l'Est avec Sonia Wieder-Atherton (TV Movie documentary)
 2007 State of the World (segment "Tombée de nuit sur Shanghai")
 2006 Down There (Documentary)
 2003 With Sonia Wieder-Atherton (TV Movie documentary)
 2002/I From the Other Side (Documentary)
 2000 The Captive
 1999 South (Documentary)
 1997 Le jour où... (Short)
 1996 Cinéma, de notre temps (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1993 From the East (Documentary)
 1993 Monologues (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1991 Lest We Forget (segment "Pour Febe Elisabeth Velásquez, El Salvador")
 1991 Night and Day
 1986 La paresse (Short)
 1986 Le marteau (Short)
 1986 Letters Home (TV Movie)
 1986 Mallet-Stevens (Short)
 1986 Seven Women, Seven Sins (segment "Portrait d'une Paresseuse")
 1984 J'ai faim, j'ai froid (Short)
 1984 New York, New York bis (Short)
 1984 Télévision de chambre (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1984 Paris Seen By... 20 Years After (segment "1 "J'ai faim, J'ai froid")
 1983 On Tour with Pina Bausch (TV Movie documentary)
 1983 Les années 80 (Documentary)
 1980 Tell Me (TV Movie documentary)
 1976 News from Home (Documentary)
 1975 Le 15/8 (Short)
 1975 Jeanne Dielman, 23, quai du commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (as Chantal Anne Akerman)
 1974 Je Tu Il Elle
 1973 Hanging Out Yonkers (Short)
 1973 Hôtel Monterey (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1972 La chambre (Short)
 1971 Saute ma ville (Short)
Show Show Writer (32 credits)
Show Show Actress (14 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (12 credits)
Show Show Self (28 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Ma Mere Rit". Paris: Mercure De Fran. ISBN 2715234732

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 7 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Chantal Ackerman | Chantal Anne Akerman

Spouse:

Sonia Wieder-Atherton  (her death)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Delphine Seyrig] The French film establishment never forgave her for her outspokenness. If she had not been so beautiful, so aristocratic, it might not have been so bad. But the incongruity between their fantasy of her and what she was- a total feminist activist to the end of her life- they couldn't tolerate that. She was as much of a force in our lives as on the screen, and that's something ... See more »

Trivia:

Member of the 'Official Competition' jury at the 41st Berlin International Film Festival in 1991. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed