STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,890 this week

Franco Zeffirelli (1923–2019)


Franco Zeffirelli was born on February 12, 1923 in Florence, Tuscany, Italy. He is known for Romeo and Juliet (1968), La traviata (1982) and Hamlet (1990). He died on June 15, 2019 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. See full bio »

Died:

(age 96) in Rome, Lazio, Italy

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 227 images
updated 30 Jun 2020
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 16 Jan 2021
 
a list of 22 people
created 16 Feb 2020
 
a list of 43 people
created 11 May 2019
 
a list of 32 people
created 20 Jun 2019
 
a list of 46 people
created 11 Jul 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Franco Zeffirelli's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 19 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Romeo and Juliet Director
(1968)
La traviata Production Designer
(1982)
Hamlet Director
(1990)
(1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Additional Crew (27 credits)
  The Metropolitan Opera HD Live (TV Series) (production - 4 episodes, 2008 - 2019) (production by - 2 episodes, 2009 - 2016) (directed for stage - 1 episode, 2008)
- Puccini: Turandot (2019) ... (production)
- Puccini: La Bohème (2018) ... (production)
- Puccini: Turandot (2016) ... (production by)
- Puccini: La bohème (2014) ... (production: original)
- Puccini: Turandot (2009) ... (production by)
 2019 Mozart: Don Giovanni (Video) (stage director)
 2015 Bizet: Carmen (TV Movie) (stage direction & set design)
 2010 Turandot (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 2010/I Carmen (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 2006/I Aida (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 2004/II Madama Butterfly (TV Movie) (stage director)
 2003 La Bohème (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 2003 Carmen (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 2002 La traviata (TV Movie) (production)
 2001 Aida (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 2000 Don Giovanni (TV Movie) (directed for stage: Production)
 2000/II Tosca (TV Movie) (stage director)
 1998 Pagliacci (TV Movie) (opera director)
  The Metropolitan Opera Presents (TV Series) (production - 7 episodes, 1978 - 1997) (stage director - 3 episodes, 1979 - 1994) (opera director - 1 episode, 1992) (production by - 1 episode, 1990) (directed for stage - 1 episode, 1978)
- Carmen (1997) ... (production)
- Pagliacci (1994) ... (stage director)
- Il Tabarro/Pagliacci (1994) ... (production: "Pagliacci")
- Falstaff (1992) ... (opera director) / (production)
- The Metropolitan Opera Silver Anniversary Gala (1991) ... (production: "Otello")
 1992 Don Carlo (TV Movie) (stage production)
 1987 Turandot (TV Movie) (stage production by)
 1979 La bohème (TV Movie) (staged by)
 1978 Un ballo in maschera (TV Movie) (stage director)
 1978 Carmen (TV Movie) (staged by)
 1977 Lorenzaccio (TV Movie) (directed for stage)
 1976 Otello (TV Movie) (stage director)
 1967 Much Ado About Nothing (TV Movie) (stage director)
 1965 La Bohème (stage production)
 1964 Maria Callas at Covent Garden (TV Special documentary) (stage director: opera)
 1958 Don Giovanni (TV Movie) (stage director)
 1958 Tosca (TV Special) (stage director)
Show Show Production designer (21 credits)
Show Show Director (28 credits)
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Costume designer (4 credits)
Show Show Art department (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (66 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He directed Eduardo De Filippo's play, "Filumena," at the Lyric Theatre in London, England with Dame Joan Plowright, Frank Finlay CBE, Pierce Brosnan OBE, Robert O'Mahoney (1978), and Patricia Hayes OBE (1979). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 5 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

F. Zeffirelli

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Children:

Zeffirelli, Pippo | See more »

Parents:

Corsi, Ottorino | Garosi, Alaide
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on William Hurt] The most complicated actor I ever worked with. See more »

Trivia:

In January 2018, actor Johnathon Schaech accused Zeffirelli of sexually assaulting him during the production of Sparrow (1993) in 1992. Schaech, now 48, wrote in People magazine that he was 22 years old when Zeffirelli pestered him during the day, verbally abused him, and tried to enter his room at night, forcing him to lock the door. Then one night in Sicily, Schaech wrote, the director got a ... See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed