STARmeter
Top 500
Down 83 this week

Rachel Weisz


Rachel Hannah Weisz was born on 7 March, 1970, in London, U.K., to Edith Ruth (Teich), a psychoanalyst, and George Weisz, an inventor. Her parents both came to England around 1938. Her father is a Hungarian Jewish immigrant, and her mother, from Vienna, is of Italian and Austrian Jewish heritage. Rachel has a sister, Minnie, a curator and ... See full bio »

Prop Master Reveals Movie Secrets Behind Iconic Props

IMDb goes behind the scenes with movie prop master Russell Bobbitt to learn the secrets and stories behind iconic props from Avengers: Infinity War, Iron Man, Charlie's Angels, and more. IMDb in Partnership with Zippo.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 1 month ago
 
a list of 5 images
updated 2 months ago
 
list image
a list of 11 images
updated 4 months ago
 
a list of 99 images
updated 5 months ago
 
a list of 19 images
updated 7 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 images
created 4 weeks ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 40 people
created 21 Nov 2015
 
a list of 22 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rachel Weisz's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 18 wins & 34 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Constant Gardener
The Constant Gardener Tessa Quayle
(2005)
The Lobster
The Lobster Short Sighted Woman
(2015)
The Mummy
The Mummy Evelyn Carnahan
(1999)
The Mummy Returns
The Mummy Returns Evelyn Carnahan / Nefertiri
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (57 credits)
  Cloud One (pre-production)
Natasha
 2018 The Favourite (completed)
Sarah Churchill
 2018 The Mercy
Clare Crowhurst
 2017 Disobedience
Ronit Krushka
 2017 My Cousin Rachel
Rachel
 2016/II Denial
Deborah Lipstadt
 2016 The Light Between Oceans
Hannah Roennfeldt
 2016 Complete Unknown
Alice Manning
 2015/I Youth
Lena Ballinger
 2015 The Lobster
Short Sighted Woman
 2013 Oz the Great and Powerful
Evanora
 2012 The Bourne Legacy
Dr. Marta Shearing
 2011 Dream House
Libby
 2011 The Deep Blue Sea
Hester Collyer
 2011 360
Rose
 2011 Page Eight (TV Movie)
Nancy Pierpan
 2010 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Dr. Thurmond
 2010 The Whistleblower
Kathryn Bolkovac
 2009 The Lovely Bones
Abigail Salmon
 2009 Agora
Hypatia
 2008 The Brothers Bloom
Penelope
 2008 Definitely, Maybe
Summer Hartley
 2007 Fred Claus
Wanda
 2007 My Blueberry Nights
Sue Lynne
 2006 Eragon
Saphira (voice)
 2006 The Fountain
Isabel Creo
 2005 The Constant Gardener
Tessa Quayle
 2005 Constantine
Angela Dodson / Isabel Dodson
 2004 Envy
Debbie Dingman
 2003 Runaway Jury
Marlee
 2003 Confidence
Lily
 2003 The Shape of Things
Evelyn Ann Thompson
 2002 About a Boy
Rachel
 2001 The Mummy Returns
Evelyn Carnahan / Nefertiri
 2001 Enemy at the Gates
Tania Chernova
 2000 Beautiful Creatures
Petula
 1999 Tube Tales
Angela (segment "Rosebud")
 1999 Sunshine
Greta
 1999 The Mummy
Evelyn Carnahan
 1998 My Summer with Des (TV Movie)
Rosie
 1998/I I Want You
Helen
 1998 The Land Girls
Ag (Agapanthus)
 1997 Swept from the Sea
Amy Foster
 1997 Bent
Prostitute
 1997 Going All the Way
Marty Pilcher
 1996 Chain Reaction
Dr. Lily Sinclair
 1996 Stealing Beauty
Miranda
 1994 Seventeen (TV Short)
 1994 White Goods (TV Movie)
Elaine
 1994 Death Machine
Junior Executive
 1994 Screen Two (TV Series)
Becca
 1993 Scarlet and Black (TV Mini-Series)
Mathilde
 1993 Sweating Bullets (TV Series)
Joey
 1993 Inspector Morse (TV Series)
Arabella Baydon
 1992 The Advocates (TV Mini-Series)
Sarah Thompson
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (87 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (16 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Announced that she and husband Daniel Craig will play the married couple in a Broadway revival of Harold Pinter's "Betrayal" set to open in New York in October for a 14-week a limited run, directed by Mike Nichols. See more »

Publicity Listings:

16 Interviews | 14 Articles | 18 Pictorials | 62 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Kenya Campbell | Rachael Weisz

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I thought David Bowie was a poet in touch with God. For me, he really dramatized not belonging in a really powerful and poetic way and when you're 14 and you feel grotesque, it's like: "I've found a friend." See more »

Trivia:

Was one month pregnant with her son Henry when she completed filming on Eragon (2006). See more »

Trademark:

Hearty laughter See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial