STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 151 this week

Steven Soderbergh


Steven Andrew Soderbergh was born on January 14, 1963 in Atlanta, Georgia, USA, the second of six children of Mary Ann (Bernard) and Peter Soderbergh. His father was of Swedish and Irish descent, and his mother was of Italian ancestry. While he was still at a very young age, his family moved to Baton Rouge, Louisiana, where his father was a ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 179 people
updated 15 Sep 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 2 days ago
 
a list of 49 people
created 22 Jan 2015
 
a list of 33 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 09 Feb 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Steven Soderbergh's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 28 wins & 79 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Sex, Lies, and Videotape
(1989)
Traffic
Traffic Director
(2000)
Erin Brockovich
Erin Brockovich Director
(2000)
Solaris
Solaris Director
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (49 credits)
  Bill & Ted Face the Music (executive producer) (pre-production)
  The Laundromat (producer) (pre-production)
 2019 Now Apocalypse (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes) (pre-production)
  The Torture Report (producer) (filming)
 2018 Beats (executive producer) (post-production)
 2018 Ocean's 8 (producer - produced by)
 2018/II Perfect (executive producer)
 2018 Mosaic (TV Series) (executive producer - 6 episodes)
 2017 Godless (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 7 episodes)
 2016-2017 The Girlfriend Experience (TV Series) (executive producer - 15 episodes)
 2014-2017 Red Oaks (TV Series) (executive producer - 26 episodes)
 2017/II The King (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2014-2015 The Knick (TV Series) (executive producer - 20 episodes)
 2015 Magic Mike XXL (executive producer)
 2014 Citizenfour (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2014 Da Sweet Blood of Jesus (associate producer)
 2012 Roman Polanski: Odd Man Out (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2011 We Need to Talk About Kevin (executive producer)
 2011 His Way (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 2010 Rebecca H. (Return to the Dogs) (executive producer)
 2009 Solitary Man (producer)
 2009 Playground (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2008 Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2007 I'm Not There. (executive producer)
 2007 Michael Clayton (executive producer)
 2007 Wind Chill (executive producer)
 2006 Pu-239 (executive producer)
 2006 A Scanner Darkly (executive producer)
 2005 Rumor Has It... (executive producer)
 2005 Syriana (executive producer)
 2005 The Big Empty (Short) (executive producer)
 2005 Good Night, and Good Luck. (executive producer)
 2005 Unscripted (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
 2005 Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take 2 1/2 (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2005 The Jacket (producer)
 2004 Keane (executive producer)
 2004 Criminal (producer)
 2004 Able Edwards (executive producer)
 2003 K Street (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
 2002 Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (executive producer)
 2002 Far from Heaven (executive producer)
 2002 Naqoyqatsi (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2002 Welcome to Collinwood (producer)
 2002 Insomnia (executive producer)
 2001 Tribute (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2001 Who Is Bernard Tapie? (Documentary) (executive producer)
 1998 Pleasantville (producer)
 1996 The Daytrippers (producer)
 1993 Suture (executive producer)
Show Show Director (42 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (27 credits)
Show Show Editor (22 credits)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (34 credits)
Show Show Self (48 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed stage play, "Geniuses", for Swine Palace Productions, Baton Rouge, LA. (1996) See more »

Publicity Listings:

14 Interviews | 15 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Peter Andrews | Mary Ann Bernard | Sam Lowry | Steve Soderbergh

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It was fun during a preview [of Contagion (2011)] to watch the lights come up and have 400 people realize that they were next to a bunch of strangers and that they had all touched everything. You could tell they weren't very happy about it. See more »

Trivia:

Is the only director to have had two films (Traffic (2000) and Erin Brockovich (2000)) receive Best Director nominations in the same year for the Academy Awards, the Golden Globes, and the Directors' Guild of America. See more »

Trademark:

Often acts as his own cinematographer under the pseudonym "Peter Andrews" See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page