O.J. Simpson


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 74 this week
Trailer
2:10 | Trailer
O.J. Simpson was born on July 9, 1947 in San Francisco, California, USA as Orenthal James Simpson. He is an actor and producer, known for Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult (1994), The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (1988) and The Naked Gun 2½: The Smell of Fear (1991). He was previously married to Nicole Brown Simpson and ... See full bio »

Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2021

Here are the movies we're most excited for in 2021.

See the full list

Upcoming TV and Streaming Finales

Whether you watch weekly or want to join in for the big finish, get ready for these big Spring TV and streaming finales.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Dark Side of the Ring
The Life and Crimes of New Jack (S2, Ep3)
Mon, May 10 2:00 AM PDT on VICE (133)
Natural Born Killers
Mon, May 10 4:00 AM PDT on STZE (582)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 47 images
updated 4 months ago
 
a list of 24 images
updated 9 months ago
 
a list of 7 images
updated 22 Nov 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 21 Aug 2019
 
a list of 27 people
created 08 Mar 2019
 
a list of 22 people
created 18 Apr 2016
 
a list of 32 images
created 29 Mar 2016
 
a list of 32 people
created 06 Oct 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of O.J. Simpson's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (36 credits)
 2008 ADHDtv: With Lew Marklin (TV Series)
Courtroom Parody
- Lewie Marklin's 'Big News' (2008) ... Courtroom Parody
 2004 The Lemon Twist (Short)
The Jealous Boyfriend
 1994 Frogmen (TV Movie)
John 'Bullfrog' Burke
 1992 Adventures in Wonderland (TV Series)
O.J. Simpson
- White Rabbits Can't Jump ... O.J. Simpson
 1992 No Place to Hide
Allie Wheeler
 1992 CIA Code Name: Alexa
Det. Nick Murphy
 1986-1991 1st & Ten (TV Series)
T.D. Parker
- Close Encounters of the Third Down (1991) ... T.D. Parker
- Championship Game (1991) ... T.D. Parker
- Flashbacks (1991) ... T.D. Parker
- Opening Night (1990) ... T.D. Parker
- Old Dogs, New Tricks (1990) ... T.D. Parker
 1989 In the Heat of the Night (TV Series)
Councilman Lawson Stiles
- Walkout (1989) ... Councilman Lawson Stiles
 1987 Student Exchange (TV Movie)
Soccer Coach
 1987 Back to the Beach
Man at Airport (uncredited)
 1983 Hambone and Hillie
Tucker
 1983 Cocaine and Blue Eyes (TV Movie)
Michael Brennen
 1981 Goldie and the Boxer Go to Hollywood (TV Movie)
Joe Gallagher
 1980 Detour to Terror (TV Movie)
Lee Hayes
 1979 Goldie and the Boxer (TV Movie)
Joe Gallagher
 1979 Firepower
Catlett
 1977 Capricorn One
John Walker
 1977 A Killing Affair (TV Movie)
Woodrow York
 1977 Roots (TV Mini-Series)
Kadi Touray
- Part I (1977) ... Kadi Touray
 1976 The Cassandra Crossing
Haley
 1976 Killer Force
'Bopper' Alexander
 1974 The Towering Inferno
Jernigan
 1974 The Klansman
Garth
 1973 Why
The Athlete
 1973 Here's Lucy (TV Series)
O.J. Simpson
- The Big Game (1973) ... O.J. Simpson
 1973 Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law (TV Series)
Simms
- Final Semester (1973) ... Simms
 1972 Cade's County (TV Series)
Jeff Hughes
- Blackout (1972) ... Jeff Hughes
 1969 Medical Center (TV Series)
Bru Wiley
- The Last Ten Yards (1969) ... Bru Wiley
 1968 The Name of the Game (TV Series)
Gas Chamber Prison Guard
- Ordeal (1968) ... Gas Chamber Prison Guard (uncredited)
 1968 Ironside (TV Series)
Onlooker
- Price Tag: Death (1968) ... Onlooker (uncredited)
 1968 It Takes a Thief (TV Series)
Airplane Passenger
- The Bill Is in Committee (1968) ... Airplane Passenger (uncredited)
 1968 Dragnet 1967 (TV Series)
Potential Recruit
- Community Relations: DR-10 (1968) ... Potential Recruit (uncredited)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (91 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (91 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Chevrolet Nova. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 5 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 3 Interviews | 50 Articles | 22 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

TikTok | Twitter

Alternate Names:

Orenthal Simpson

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[about the murders of Nicole Brown Simpson and Ron Goldman] I did not have anything to do with these murders. Ever. See more »

Trivia:

Ranks 16th on NFL All-Time Rushing Attempts List (2,404). See more »

Nickname:

O.J. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed