Summer Phoenix


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,194 this week
Trailer
2:13 | Trailer
Born on 10 December 1978, Summer Joy Phoenix is the fifth and youngest child of Arlyn Phoenix and John Bottom, a carpenter. Summer was raised in Southern California, but spent her teen years in Central Florida, where she was born. She is an active supporter of numerous charities and activist groups, mainly concerning the environment, animal rights ... See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in March

Read our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're watching in March, including "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier," Boss Level, and Zack Snyder's Justice League.

Browse our picks

Golden Globe Winning Performances in a Motion Picture – Drama

Take a look back at the talented actors and actresses who took home a Golden Globe for Best Actor/Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama since the category was created in 1951.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Murder, She Wrote
We're Off to Kill the Wizard (S1, Ep7)
Tue, Mar 16 2:00 AM PDT on HMM (089)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 35 images
created 01 Sep 2018
 
a list of 34 people
created 12 Sep 2019
 
a list of 552 people
created 23 Nov 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Summer Phoenix's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Believer Carla Moebius
(2001)
The Faculty F'%# You Girl
(1998)
SLC Punk! Brandy
(1998)
Esther Kahn Esther Kahn
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (29 credits)
 2018 Tiny Little Life (Short) (completed)
 2019/VI Skin (Short)
Lucy
 2017 The Mad Whale
Beatrice Price
 2017 Across My Land (Short)
 2016 All At Once
Samantha
 2004 Suzie Gold
Suzie Gold
 2002 Wasted (TV Movie)
Samantha
 2002 The Laramie Project (TV Movie)
Jen Malmskog
 2001 The Believer
Carla Moebius
 2000 Dinner Rush
Marti Wellington
 2000 Esther Kahn
Esther Kahn
 2000/I Committed
Meg
 1998 The Faculty
F'%# You Girl
 1998 SLC Punk!
Brandy
 1998 I Woke Up Early the Day I Died
Bartender#2 / Girl at the Beach
 1998 Girl
Rebecca
 1997 ER (TV Series)
Petra
- Ambush (1997) ... Petra
 1997 Arresting Gena
Jane Freeman
 1990 Swamp Thing (TV Series)
Lilly
- New Acquaintance (1990) ... Lilly
 1989 The New Leave It to Beaver (TV Series)
Bettie Haskell
- Still the New Leave It to Beaver (1989) ... Bettie Haskell
 1988 ABC Weekend Specials (TV Series)
Lana
- Runaway Ralph (1988) ... Lana
 1987 Russkies
Candi
 1987 Growing Pains (TV Series)
Jody
- Big Brother's Not Watching (1987) ... Jody
 1987 Duet (TV Series)
Molly Kelly
- Elegy (1987) ... Molly Kelly
 1986 Kate's Secret (TV Movie)
Becky Stark
 1986 Taking It Home (TV Movie)
Frannie
 1984 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
Cindy Donovan
- We're Off to Kill the Wizard (1984) ... Cindy Donovan
 1984 Airwolf (TV Series)
Little Girl
- Flight #093 Is Missing (1984) ... Little Girl
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(Spring 1999) Models for designer Blumarine See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Summer Affleck

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm good with accents and stuff; it's mostly that I have a really good Spanish accent, so it sounds like I speak a lot better than I do. See more »

Trivia:

She named her older son Indiana after her late brother, River Phoenix, who played young Indiana Jones in Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989). See more »

Nickname:

Sum Sum Causey

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed