STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,378 this week

Bruce Paltrow (1943–2002)


Bruce Paltrow was born on November 26, 1943 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA as Bruce Weigert Paltrow. He was a producer and writer, known for St. Elsewhere (1982), The White Shadow (1978) and Tattinger's (1988). He was married to Blythe Danner. He died on October 3, 2002 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. See full bio »

Died:

(age 58) in Rome, Lazio, Italy

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 23 Jun 2015
 
a list of 887 people
created 01 Sep 2015
 
a list of 74 people
created 05 Jun 2015
 
list image
a list of 668 people
created 16 Apr 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bruce Paltrow's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 9 Primetime Emmys. Another 2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

St. Elsewhere Producer
(1982-1988)
The White Shadow Producer
(1978-1981)
Tattinger's Producer
(1988-1989)
Home Fires Writer
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (11 credits)
 2003 Fargo (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2000 Duets (producer)
 1993 New Year (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1989 High (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1988-1989 Tattinger's (TV Series) (executive producer - 8 episodes)
- Half a Loaf (1989) ... (executive producer)
- Two Men and a Baby (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Death and Taxis (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Rest in Peas (1988) ... (executive producer)
- Virgin Spring (1988) ... (executive producer)
 1982-1988 St. Elsewhere (TV Series) (executive producer - 56 episodes)
- The Last One (1988) ... (executive producer)
- A Moon for the Misbegotten (1987) ... (executive producer)
- Time Heals: Part 2 (1986) ... (executive producer)
- Time Heals: Part 1 (1986) ... (executive producer)
- Sweet Dreams (1984) ... (executive producer)
 1982 A Little Sex (producer)
 1978-1981 The White Shadow (TV Series) (executive producer - 41 episodes)
- Burnout (1981) ... (executive producer)
- Cops (1981) ... (executive producer)
- If Your Number's Up, Get It Down (1980) ... (executive producer)
- Reunion: Part 1 (1980) ... (executive producer)
- A Few Good Men (1980) ... (executive producer)
 1978 Big City Boys (TV Movie) (producer)
 1978 Operating Room (TV Movie) (co-executive producer)
 1973 Shirts/Skins (TV Movie) (producer)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Director (14 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

In 1974, he produced, directed and wrote the teleplay for an unsold sitcom pilot called Shirts/Skins which was based on his successful TV movie of the previous year. The pilot was never aired.

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bruce W. Paltrow

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"When Gwynnie was a baby, she and Blythe would harmonize together. I wasn't allowed to sing because Blythe didn't want me to damage the children's ears" - about daughter Gwyneth Paltrow's vocal abilities.

Trivia:

Brother-in-law of Harry Danner and uncle (by marriage) of Hillary Danner. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed