STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,024 this week

Heather O'Rourke (1975–1988)


Heather Michele O'Rourke was born on December 27, 1975 in Santee, San Diego, California, to Kathleen, a seamstress, and Michael O'Rourke, a construction worker. She had German, Danish, English, and Irish ancestry. Heather entered American cinematic pop-culture before first grade. She was sitting alone in the MGM Commissary waiting for her mother ... See full bio »

Regina King on Acting vs. Directing and Her Emmy Nom

"American Crime" and "Seven Seconds" star Regina King dishes on her Emmys experiences and the reason she'd choose directing over acting.

Hear more from Regina

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 50 images
updated 10 months ago
 
a list of 26 images
updated 12 Sep 2016
 
list image
a list of 21 images
updated 31 Oct 2014
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 26 Feb 2017
 
a list of 40 people
created 02 Oct 2013
 
list image
a list of 21 images
created 30 Oct 2014
 
a list of 33 images
created 16 Jul 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 29 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Heather O'Rourke's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Poltergeist
Poltergeist Carol Anne Freeling
(1982)
Poltergeist II: The Other Side
Poltergeist II: The Other Side Carol Anne Freeling
(1986)
Poltergeist III
Poltergeist III Carol Anne Freeling
(1988)
Happy Days
Happy Days Heather Pfister
(1982-1983)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (15 credits)
 1988 Poltergeist III
Carol Anne Freeling
 1986-1987 The New Leave It to Beaver (TV Series)
Heather
- Material Girl (1987) ... Heather
- Bad Poetry (1986) ... Heather
 1987 Rocky Road (TV Series)
Natasha
- Moscow on the Boardwalk (1987) ... Natasha
 1987 Our House (TV Series)
Dana
- A Point of View (1987) ... Dana
 1986 Around the Bend (TV Movie)
The Daughter
 1986 Poltergeist II: The Other Side
Carol Anne Freeling
 1985 Surviving (TV Movie)
Sarah Brogan
 1984 Finder of Lost Loves (TV Series)
Jillian Marsh
- Yesterday's Child (1984) ... Jillian Marsh
 1983 Webster (TV Series)
Melanie
- Travis (1983) ... Melanie
- Second Time Around (1983) ... Melanie
- Katherine's Swan Song (1983) ... Melanie
 1983 Matt Houston (TV Series)
Sunny Kimball
- The Woman in White (1983) ... Sunny Kimball
 1982-1983 Happy Days (TV Series)
Heather Pfister
- Turn Around... And You're Home (1983) ... Heather Pfister
- Babysitting (1983) ... Heather Pfister
- I'm Not at Liberty (1983) ... Heather Pfister
- Nervous Romance (1983) ... Heather Pfister
- I Drink, Therefore I Am (1983) ... Heather Pfister
 1983 CHiPs (TV Series)
Lindsey
- Fun House (1983) ... Lindsey
 1982 Massarati and the Brain (TV Movie)
Skye Henry
 1982 Poltergeist
Carol Anne Freeling
 1981 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Liza Blake Aged 5
- Elizabeth's Baby/The Artist and the Lady (1981) ... Liza Blake Aged 5
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for She-Ra Princess of Power Books See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

4' 8" (1.42 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the first two Poltergeist movies]: The first one I saw 12 times. The second one I only saw twice because I didn't think it was too great. I just thought it was too boring. You could fall asleep. It didn't excite me, it didn't even scare me. I don't think it would scare anyone. The first one really kept you going. It was exciting. Well, after you see it a lot of times, it isn't so much. But ... See more »

Trivia:

Performed from age 3 in numerous commercials before her Poltergeist (1982) role, most notably for Mattel and McDonalds. She started modeling in 1979 for Mattel "Tuff Stuff" Number Blocks. See more »

Trademark:

Widely known and referred to as the Poltergeist (1982) girl See more »

Nickname:

Bernie See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed