Heather O'Rourke (1975–1988)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 1,380 this week
Heather Michele O'Rourke was born on December 27, 1975 in Santee, San Diego, California, to Kathleen, a seamstress, and Michael O'Rourke, a construction worker. She had German, Danish, English, and Irish ancestry. Heather entered American cinematic pop-culture before first grade. She was sitting alone in the MGM Commissary waiting for her mother ... See full bio »

The Best Book-to-Screen Adaptations in the Works

From summer reads to classic works of fiction, here are some of our most anticipated book-to-screen adaptations on the horizon.

See the full list

The Rise of Charlize Theron

Charlize Theron returns as the villain Cipher in F9. IMDb takes a look at her celebrated career in film and television.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Poltergeist II: The Other Side
Tue, Jun 22 3:44 AM PDT on ACMAX (533)
Poltergeist III
Tue, Jun 22 5:15 AM PDT on ACMAX (533)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 17 images
updated 8 months ago
 
a list of 50 images
updated 25 Oct 2017
 
a list of 50 images
updated 05 Oct 2017
 
a list of 26 images
updated 12 Sep 2016
 
list image
a list of 21 images
updated 31 Oct 2014
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 images
created 15 Aug 2019
 
a list of 30 people
created 12 Jun 2017
 
a list of 42 people
created 26 Jul 2013
 
a list of 22 people
created 13 Dec 2011
 
a list of 44 people
created 11 Apr 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Heather O'Rourke's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Poltergeist Carol Anne Freeling
(1982)
Poltergeist II: The Other Side Carol Anne Freeling
(1986)
Poltergeist III Carol Anne
(1988)
Happy Days Heather Pfister
(1982-1983)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (15 credits)
 1988 Poltergeist III
Carol Anne
 1986-1987 The New Leave It to Beaver (TV Series)
Heather
- Material Girl (1987) ... Heather
- Bad Poetry (1986) ... Heather
 1987 Rocky Road (TV Series)
Natasha
- Moscow on the Boardwalk (1987) ... Natasha
 1987 Our House (TV Series)
Dana
- A Point of View (1987) ... Dana
 1986 Around the Bend (TV Movie)
The Daughter
 1986 Poltergeist II: The Other Side
Carol Anne Freeling
 1985 Surviving (TV Movie)
Sarah Brogan
 1984 Finder of Lost Loves (TV Series)
Jillian Marsh
- Yesterday's Child (1984) ... Jillian Marsh
 1983 Webster (TV Series)
Melanie
- Travis (1983) ... Melanie
- Second Time Around (1983) ... Melanie
- Katherine's Swan Song (1983) ... Melanie
 1983 Matt Houston (TV Series)
Sunny Kimball
- The Woman in White (1983) ... Sunny Kimball
 1982-1983 Happy Days (TV Series)
Heather Pfister
- Turn Around... And You're Home (1983) ... Heather Pfister
- Babysitting (1983) ... Heather Pfister
- I'm Not at Liberty (1983) ... Heather Pfister
- Nervous Romance (1983) ... Heather Pfister
- I Drink, Therefore I Am (1983) ... Heather Pfister
 1983 CHiPs (TV Series)
Lindsey
- Fun House (1983) ... Lindsey
 1982 Massarati and the Brain (TV Movie)
Skye Henry
 1982 Poltergeist
Carol Anne Freeling
 1981 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Liza Blake Aged 5
- The Artist and the Lady/Elizabeth's Baby (1981) ... Liza Blake Aged 5
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Long John Silver (1980/1981) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

4' 8" (1.42 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I never watch horror movies as a rule. See more »

Trivia:

She had Irish, English, German, and Danish ancestry. See more »

Trademark:

Widely known and referred to as the Poltergeist (1982) girl See more »

Nickname:

Heath See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed