Chuck Norris


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 114 this week
Trailer
1:01 | Trailer
Chuck Norris is familiar to fans worldwide as the star of action films such as The Hitman (1991), The Delta Force (1986) and Delta Force 2: The Colombian Connection (1990). He also starred in Missing in Action (1984) and its sequels, Firewalker (1986) and Sidekicks (1992). He was an executive producer of Walker, Texas Ranger (1993) as well as the ... See full bio »

Anna Chlumsky Reveals the Best Moment From "Veep"

"Veep" star Anna Chlumsky reminisces about the show and picks the Disney movie that always makes her cry during our Take 5 challenge.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Expendables 2
Thu, Apr 25 8:00 PM EDT on AMC (277)
The Expendables 2
Fri, Apr 26 3:20 PM EDT on AMC (277)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 40 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 30 Jun 2017
 
a list of 24 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 21 images
created 24 Nov 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chuck Norris's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Walker, Texas Ranger Cordell Walker
(1993-2001)
(2012)
Braddock: Missing in Action III Col. James Braddock
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (42 credits)
 2015 The Goldbergs (TV Series)
Chuck Norris
- Boy Barry (2015) ... Chuck Norris (voice)
 2012 The Expendables 2
Booker
 2005 The Cutter
John Shepherd
 2005 Walker, Texas Ranger: Trial by Fire (TV Movie)
Capt. Ranger Cordell Walker
 2004 Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story
Chuck Norris
 2003 Yes, Dear (TV Series)
Chuck Norris
- Jimmy and Chuck (2003) ... Chuck Norris
 2003 Bells of Innocence
Matthew
 2002 The President's Man: A Line in the Sand (TV Movie)
Joshua McCord
 1993-2001 Walker, Texas Ranger (TV Series)
Cordell Walker
- The Final Showdown: Part 2 (2001) ... Cordell Walker
- The Final Showdown: Part 1 (2001) ... Cordell Walker
- Reel Rangers (2001) ... Cordell Walker
- Blood Diamonds (2001) ... Cordell Walker
- Without a Sound (2001) ... Cordell Walker
 2000 The President's Man (TV Movie)
Joshua McCord
 2000 Martial Law (TV Series)
Ranger Cordell Walker
- Honor Among Strangers (2000) ... Ranger Cordell Walker
 1999 Sons of Thunder (TV Series)
Cordell Walker
- Thunder by Your Side (1999) ... Cordell Walker
- Lost & Found (1999) ... Cordell Walker
- Fighting Back (1999) ... Cordell Walker
- Moment of Truth (1999) ... Cordell Walker
 1998 Logan's War: Bound by Honor (TV Movie)
Jake Fallon
 1996 Forest Warrior
McKenna
 1995 Top Dog
Jake Wilder
 1994 Walker Texas Ranger 3: Deadly Reunion
Ranger Cordell Walker
 1994 Hellbound
Frank Shatter
 1993 Wind in the Wire (TV Movie)
Chuck Norris
 1992 Sidekicks
Chuck Norris
 1991 The Hitman
Cliff Garrett / Grogan
 1990 Delta Force 2: The Colombian Connection
Col. Scott McCoy
 1988 Hero and the Terror
Danny O'Brien
 1988 Braddock: Missing in Action III
Col. James Braddock
 1986 Chuck Norris: Karate Kommandos (TV Series)
Chuck Norris
- Terror Train (1986) ... Chuck Norris (voice)
- Target: Chuck Norris (1986) ... Chuck Norris (voice)
- Menace from Space (1986) ... Chuck Norris (voice)
- Island of the Walking Dead (1986) ... Chuck Norris (voice)
- Deadly Dolphin (1986) ... Chuck Norris (voice)
 1986 Firewalker
Max Donigan
 1986 The Delta Force
Maj. Scott McCoy
 1985 Invasion U.S.A.
Matt Hunter
 1985 Code of Silence
Eddie Cusack
 1985 Missing in Action 2: The Beginning
Colonel James Braddock
 1984 Missing in Action
Col. James Braddock
 1983 Lone Wolf McQuade
J.J. McQuade
 1982 Forced Vengeance
Josh Randall
 1982 Silent Rage
Sheriff Dan Stevens
 1981 An Eye for an Eye
Sean Kane
 1980 The Octagon
Scott James
 1979 A Force of One
Matt Logan
 1978 Good Guys Wear Black
John T. Booker
 1977 Breaker! Breaker!
John David 'J.D.' Dawes
 1974 Slaughter in San Francisco
Chuck Slaughter / Chuck Norris
 1973 The Student Teachers
Karate Advisor
 1972 The Way of the Dragon
Colt
 1969 The Wrecking Crew
Man in the House of 7 Joys (uncredited)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Stunts (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (74 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (40 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "The Secret Power Within: Zen Solutions to Real Problems" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 3 Interviews | 10 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 7 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Official Blog | See more »

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on The Way of the Dragon (1972)] Yeah, that was amazing. Bruce had left for Hong Kong to pursue his movie career, and I didn't hear from him for a couple of years. Then he called me out of the blue and asked if I would be his opponent in this new movie, which he was directing, as well. He said, "I'm going to do this big fight scene in the Colosseum in Rome - a fight to the death, like two ... See more »

Trivia:

Father of Mike Norris and Eric Norris, the latter of whom is a professional stock car driver. Their mother is Diane Holechek. Chuck also has a daughter named Dianna DeCioli (Dina). Dina was born in 1964, due to an extramarital affair when he was stationed in California in the US Air Force. More recently, on August 30, 2001, Chuck and Gena O'Kelly (his second wife) welcomed twins Dakota Alan (boy)... See more »

Trademark:

Red hair See more »

Nickname:

Ground Chuck

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed