STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 235 this week

Jessica Lange (I)


Jessica Lange was born in 1949, in Cloquet, Minnesota, USA, where her father worked as a traveling salesman. She obtained a scholarship to study art at the University of Minnesota, but instead went to Paris to study drama. She moved to New York, working as a model, until producer Dino De Laurentiis cast her as the female lead in King Kong (1976). ... See full bio »

Top 5 Buster Bluth Moments

"Arrested Development" star Tony Hale lets loose his top five Buster Bluth moments.

See Tony's picks

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 38 images
updated 1 day ago
 
a list of 17 images
updated 3 months ago
 
a list of 76 people
updated 4 months ago
 
a list of 30 images
updated 4 months ago
 
a list of 31 images
updated 4 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 29 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jessica Lange's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 39 wins & 78 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Tootsie
Tootsie Julie
(1982)
King Kong
King Kong Dwan
(1976)
Blue Sky
Blue Sky Carly Marshall
(1994)
Frances
Frances Frances Farmer
(1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (45 credits)
  Flying Horse (announced)
Julia Margaret Cameron
 2011-2019 American Horror Story (TV Series)
Constance Langdon / Elsa Mars / Fiona Goode / ...
- Episode #9.1 (2019) ... Constance Langdon (rumored)
- Curtain Call (2015) ... Elsa Mars
- Show Stoppers (2015) ... Elsa Mars
- Magical Thinking (2015) ... Elsa Mars
- Orphans (2014) ... Elsa Mars
 2017 Feud (TV Series)
Joan Crawford
- Abandoned! (2017) ... Joan Crawford
- Hagsploitation (2017) ... Joan Crawford
- And the Winner Is... (The Oscars of 1963) (2017) ... Joan Crawford
- More, or Less (2017) ... Joan Crawford
 2016 Wild Oats
Maddie
 2016 Horace and Pete (TV Series)
Marsha
- Episode #1.10 (2016) ... Marsha (credit only)
- Episode #1.9 (2016) ... Marsha (credit only)
- Episode #1.8 (2016) ... Marsha (credit only)
- Episode #1.7 (2016) ... Marsha (credit only)
- Episode #1.6 (2016) ... Marsha (credit only)
 2014/III The Gambler
Roberta
 2014 Scorsese's Women (Video short)
Star
 2013 In Secret
Madame Raquin
 2012 The Vow
Rita Thornton
 2009 Grey Gardens (TV Movie)
Big Edie
 2007 Sybil (TV Movie)
Dr. Cornelia Wilbur
 2006 Bonneville
Arvilla Holden
 2005 Neverwas
Katherine Pierson
 2005 Don't Come Knocking
Doreen
 2005 Broken Flowers
Carmen
 2003 Big Fish
Sandra Bloom - Senior
 2003 Masked and Anonymous
Nina Veronica
 2003 Normal (TV Movie)
Irma Applewood
 2001 Prozac Nation
Mrs. Wurtzel
 1999 Titus
Tamora
 1998 Stories from My Childhood (TV Series)
The Swan Princess
- The Prince and the Swan (1998) ... The Swan Princess (voice)
 1998 Cousin Bette
Bette
 1998 Hush
Martha Baring
 1997 A Thousand Acres
Ginny Cook Smith
 1995 A Streetcar Named Desire (TV Movie)
Blanche DuBois
 1995 Rob Roy
Mary
 1995 Losing Isaiah
Margaret Lewin
 1994 Blue Sky
Carly Marshall
 1992 Night and the City
Helen Nasseros
 1992 O Pioneers! (TV Movie)
Alexandra Bergson
 1991 Cape Fear
Leigh Bowden
 1990 Men Don't Leave
Beth Macauley
 1989 Music Box
Ann Talbot
 1988 Far North
Kate
 1986 Crimes of the Heart
Meg Magrath
 1985 Sweet Dreams
Patsy Cline
 1984 Country
Jewell Ivy
 1984 Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (TV Movie)
Maggie
 1982 Frances
Frances Farmer
 1982 Tootsie
Julie
 1981 The Postman Always Rings Twice
Cora Papadakis
 1979 All That Jazz
Angelique
 1976 King Kong
Dwan
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (95 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (26 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared as "Mary Tyrone" in Eugene O'Neill's "Long Days Journey Into Night" at the Lyric Theater, West End, London, with Paul Rudd, Charles Dance and Paul Nicholls in the cast; 11/00-3/01. Robin Phillips was the director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 8 Interviews | 12 Articles | 12 Pictorials | 11 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

For me, acting was always a way to explore emotions - to dip into the well and really try to reach rock bottom down there. See more »

Trivia:

In 2016 she became the 24th performer to have won the Triple Crown of Acting (an Oscar, Emmy and Tony); she won the 1983 Best Supporting Actress Oscar for Tootsie (1982) and the 1995 Best Actress Oscar for Blue Sky (1994), the 2009 Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie Emmy for Grey Gardens (2009), the 2012 Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie Emmy for American ... See more »

Trademark:

Deep sultry voice See more »

Nickname:

Jessie

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page