STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,266 this week

Janusz Kaminski (I)


Janusz Kaminski is a Polish cinematographer and film director. He has established a partnership with Steven Spielberg, working as a cinematographer on his movies since 1993. He won the Academy Award for Best Cinematography for his work on Schindler's List (1993) and Saving Private Ryan (1998). His other film's as an cinematographer includes Amistad... See full bio »

Not-So-Scary Movies For Scaredy Cats

Looking for a slightly scary movie to watch this Halloween? Check out our picks for movies that (hopefully) won't keep you up at night.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 27 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 37 people
created 15 Sep 2018
 
a list of 27 people
created 1 month ago
 
list image
a list of 46 people
created 06 Oct 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Janusz Kaminski's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 36 wins & 70 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

War Horse Cinematographer
(2011)
Schindler's List Cinematographer
(1993)
Saving Private Ryan Cinematographer
(1998)
Minority Report Cinematographer
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (51 credits)
  The Kidnapping of Edgardo Mortara (director of photography) (pre-production)
 2020 Cine Chalom (TV Mini-Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- EXTRAIT DU FILM "MINORITY REPORT" DE STEVEN SPIELBERG... 2002 (2020) ... (director of photography)
 2020 The Call of the Wild (director of photography)
 2018 Nicki Minaj: Chun-Li (Video short)
 2018 Ready Player One (director of photography)
 2017 The Post (director of photography)
 2016 The BFG (director of photography)
 2014 The Judge
 2014 The Divide (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2013 Broken Night (Short)
 2012 Lincoln (director of photography)
 2011 War Horse (director of photography)
 2011 The Adventures of Tintin (cinematography consultant, uncredited)
 2010 How Do You Know (director of photography)
 2010 Lady Gaga: Alejandro (Video short)
 2009 Funny People (director of photography)
 2008 Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (director of photography)
 2007 Hania
 2007 Mission Zero (Short)
 2006 Wonder Pets! (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Save the Crane (2006)
 2005 Munich (director of photography)
 2005 War of the Worlds (director of photography)
 2004 Jumbo Girl (Short)
 2004 The Terminal (director of photography)
 2002 Catch Me If You Can (director of photography)
 2002 Minority Report (director of photography)
 2001 A.I. Artificial Intelligence (photographed by)
 1998 Saving Private Ryan (director of photography)
 1997 Amistad (director of photography)
 1997 The Lost World: Jurassic Park (director of photography)
 1996 Jerry Maguire
 1995 How to Make an American Quilt (director of photography)
 1995 Tall Tale
 1994 Little Giants
 1993 Schindler's List (director of photography)
 1993 Class of '61 (TV Movie)
 1993 The Adventures of Huck Finn (director of photography)
 1993 Trouble Bound
 1992 Mad Dog Coll
 1991 Killer Instinct (as Jennifer Stoltz)
 1991 Wildflower (TV Movie)
 1991 Pyrates
 1991 Cool as Ice (director of photography)
 1991 The Terror Within II (director of photography)
 1986 Lady America
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (16 credits)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (55 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"True Stories/Quicker Than A BMW" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

Fans Facebook Page

Alternate Names:

Janesz Kaminsky | Jennifer Stoltz

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think there is more to cinematography than talking about cameras and film stock. It's like talking to a costume designer about what kind of sewing machine they use. See more »

Trivia:

Filmed Lady Gaga's screen test for the role of Ally in A Star Is Born (2018) at her L.A. home in a scene especially written for her by Bradley Cooper and Will Fetters. Kaminski had previously worked with LG on her music video Lady Gaga: Alejandro (2010). See more »

Trademark:

Uses fog and intense light streaming through windows to create shafts of light See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed