STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,403 this week

Benny Hill (I) (1924–1992)


He was born Alfred Hawthorn Hill. It was his grandfather who introduced him to Burlesque Shows and the theatre from where the young Benny Hill was to draw much of his comic inspiration. After his national service with the army during WW2, Benny came to London, adopted the stage name Benny Hill (in homage to his all time favourite comedian Jack ... See full bio »

Bill Pullman on His Tortured Role in "The Sinner"

"The Sinner" star talks us through his arc in the show's just-finished Season 2.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 20 Jul 2014
 
a list of 28 people
created 29 May 2011
 
a list of 29 people
created 02 Oct 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Benny Hill's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (17 credits)
  The Benny Hill Show (TV Series) (writer - 55 episodes, 1969 - 1989) (script - 4 episodes, 1969 - 1985) (songwriter - 1 episode, 1969)
- Episode #19.3 (1989) ... (writer)
- Holding Out for a Hero (1989) ... (writer)
- The Crook Report (1989) ... (writer)
- Episode #18.2 (1988) ... (writer)
- The Halitosis Kid (1988) ... (writer)
 1988 Benny Hill's Crazy World (Video)
 1985 Video Spotlight (Video)
 1981 Benny Hill's Video Revue (Video)
 1977 Benny Hill Down Under (TV Movie)
 1974 The Best of Benny Hill (script)
 1970 Eddie in August (TV Short)
 1969 The Waiters (Short) (writer)
 1957-1968 The Benny Hill Show (TV Series) (writer - 29 episodes)
- Episode #8.4 (1968) ... (writer)
- Episode #8.3 (1968) ... (writer)
- Episode #8.2 (1968) ... (writer)
- Knicker's World (1968) ... (writer)
- The Laddyboys: Tex Cymbal (1966) ... (writer)
 1967 The Benny Hill Show (TV Special)
 1967 Spotlight (TV Series) (special material - 2 episodes)
- Noel Harrison, Abbe Lane, Benny Hill (1967) ... (special material)
- Paul Anka, Lana Cantrell, Benny Hill (1967) ... (special material)
 1964 A Christmas Night with the Stars (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1962 Benny Hill (TV Series) (writer - 6 episodes)
- Aunt Mirabelle (1962) ... (writer)
- The Before Man (1962) ... (writer)
- The Changeling (1962) ... (writer)
- The Constant Viewer (1962) ... (writer)
- A Pair of Socks (1962) ... (writer)
 1959 The Benny Hill Show (TV Series) (1 episode)
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (14 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Composer (5 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (35 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (41 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appears as "Max" in the Adam Ant music video for "Apollo Nine". See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 2 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

Gunner Benny Hill

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Girls are like buses: If you miss one, don't worry - another one will be along in a few minutes. And at night there aren't as many, but they're faster. See more »

Trivia:

After one of their stars died in 1966 (Arthur Haynes), ATV, a rival company to the BBC, tried to re-snatch Benny, but the liaison was short lived when he discovered he would be required to do other things (rather than just his comedy show), such as presenting other programmes. ATV contracts were reputedly just word of mouth and a handshake so it was easy for him to return to the BBC. See more »

Trademark:

His inimitable smirk in close-up looking directly into the camera See more »

Nickname:

King Leer

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed