Jimi Hendrix (1942–1970)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,772 this week
Widely regarded as the greatest and most influential guitarist in rock history, Jimi Hendrix was born on November 27, 1942 in Seattle, Washington, to African-American parents Lucille (Jeter) and James Allen Hendrix. His mother named him John Allen Hendrix and raised him alone while his father, Al Hendrix, was off fighting in World War II. When his... See full bio »

Video: Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

Watch the video

Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

A Year in Music
1969 (S1, Ep3)
Mon, Oct 18 4:00 PM PDT on AXSTV (299)
Super Duper Alice Cooper
Wed, Oct 20 8:00 PM PDT on AXSTV (299)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 22 Mar 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 09 Jun 2020
 
a list of 21 people
created 06 Nov 2019
 
a list of 35 people
created 05 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jimi Hendrix's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Woodstock Self
(1970)
(2009)
Watchmen Soundtrack
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (11 credits)
  The Last Experience (Documentary) (guitar & vocals) (pre-production)
 2008-2014 Ax Men (TV Series documentary) (composer - 103 episodes)
- Cutting It Close (2014) ... (composer: theme music)
- Trucked Up (2014) ... (composer: theme music)
- Battle Ax (2014) ... (composer: theme music)
- Tooth and Nail (2014) ... (composer: theme music)
- Albie Damned (2014) ... (composer: theme music)
 2013 Hendrix on Hendrix (Documentary) (composer: theme music)
 2011 Gintberg på kanten (TV Series documentary) (music - 1 episode)
- Christiania (2011) ... (music)
 2003 Jamie Cullum: Wind Cries Mary (Video short)
 1999 Reputations (TV Series documentary) (guitar & vocal - 1 episode)
- Jimi Hendrix: The Man They Made God (1999) ... (guitar & vocal)
 1990 Onrust! (TV Series documentary) (guitar & vocals - 1 episode)
- Jimi Hendrix RIP (1990) ... (guitar & vocals)
 1981 Brddr (Documentary short)
 1969 Happening for Lulu (TV Series) (musician - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.2 (1969) ... (musician: guitarist & singer)
 1967 Late Night Line-Up (TV Series) (musician - 1 episode)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (250 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (32 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (173 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(Saturday, October 13, 2018 8pm) The musical revue and tribute, "Kiss The Sky: The World's Greatest Jimi Hendrix Tribute," was performed at the Pollak Theatre at Monmouth University in West Long Branch, New Jersey with Jimy Bleu, Billy Cox and his Band of Gypsys in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

17 Biographical Movies | 3 Print Biographies | 9 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 25 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 17 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Apple Music | Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jimi Hendrix Experience | The Jimi Hendrix Experience

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I want to do with my guitar what Little Richard does with his voice. See more »

Trivia:

His appearance at the Isle of Wight music festival was marred by having to work with poor sound equipment. See more »

Trademark:

Afro and thin moustache See more »

Nickname:

Noize

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed