STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 1,284 this week

Sterling Hayden (I) (1916–1986)


Born to George & Frances Simonson Walter, and named Sterling Relyea Walter. Father died in 1925. Adopted by stepfather 'James Hayden' renamed Sterling Walter Hayden. Grew up in New Hampshire, Massachusetts, Pennsylvania, Washington D.C., and Maine. Though very poor, attended prep school at Wassookeag School in Dexter, Maine. Ran away to sea at 17,... See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Tribeca

Find out what's happening at the 2018 Tribeca Film Festival. Check out what's screening, photos from the event, and more.

Get more Tribeca

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 5 months ago
 
a list of 11 images
updated 22 Aug 2015
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 16 Dec 2011
 
a list of 23 people
created 07 Sep 2016
 
a list of 34 people
created 10 Jan 2017
 
a list of 24 people
created 02 Oct 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sterling Hayden's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

The Killing
The Killing Johnny Clay
(1956)
The Godfather
The Godfather Capt. McCluskey
(1972)
The Asphalt Jungle
The Asphalt Jungle Dix Handley
(1950)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (71 credits)
 1982 The Blue and the Gray (TV Mini-Series)
John Brown
- Part 3 (1982) ... John Brown (credit only)
- Part 2 (1982) ... John Brown (credit only)
- Part 1 (1982) ... John Brown
 1981 Venom
Howard Anderson
 1981 Gas
Duke Stuyvesant
 1980 Nine to Five
Tinsworthy
 1979 The Outsider
Seamus Flaherty
 1979 Winter Kills
Z.K. Dawson
 1978 King of the Gypsies
King Zharko Stepanowicz
 1977 The Godfather: A Novel for Television (TV Mini-Series)
Capt. McCluskey
- Episode #1.4 (1977) ... Capt. McCluskey
- Episode #1.3 (1977) ... Capt. McCluskey
- Episode #1.2 (1977) ... Capt. McCluskey
- Episode #1.1 (1977) ... Capt. McCluskey
 1976 1900
Leo Dalcò
 1975 Cipolla Colt
Henry 'Jack' Pulitzer
 1975 Deadly Strangers
Malcolm Robarts
 1974 Banacek (TV Series)
Tony Fowler
- Fly Me- If You Can Find Me (1974) ... Tony Fowler
 1973 The Final Programme
Maj. Wrongway Lindbergh
 1973 The Starlost (TV Series)
Old Jeremiah
- Voyage of Discovery (1973) ... Old Jeremiah
 1973 The Long Goodbye
Roger Wade
 1972 Le grand départ
M. Nature / The Leader
 1972 The Godfather
Capt. McCluskey
 1971 Angel's Leap
Mason / Custer
 1970 Ternos Caçadores
Allan
 1970 Loving
Lepridon
 1969 Hard Contract
Michael Carlson
 1964 A Carol for Another Christmas (TV Movie)
Daniel Grudge
 1960 The DuPont Show of the Month (TV Series)
Ethan Frome
- Ethan Frome (1960) ... Ethan Frome
 1958 Goodyear Theatre (TV Series)
Lt. Charles Ewell
- Points Beyond (1958) ... Lt. Charles Ewell
 1957-1958 Playhouse 90 (TV Series)
J.J. Taylor / Col. Rocky Templeton / Mitch Barrett / ...
- Old Man (1958) ... J.J. Taylor
- The Long March (1958) ... Col. Rocky Templeton
- The Last Man (1958) ... Mitch Barrett
- A Sound of Different Drummers (1957) ... Gordon Miller
 1958 Ten Days to Tulara
Scotty
 1958 Terror in a Texas Town
George Hansen
 1954-1958 Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series)
- East of the Moon (1958)
 1957 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
Joe Turner
- The Iron Rose (1957) ... Joe Turner
 1957 Zero Hour!
Capt. Martin Treleaven
 1957 Gun Battle at Monterey
Jay Turner / John York
 1957 Wagon Train (TV Series)
Les Rand
- The Les Rand Story (1957) ... Les Rand
 1957 Valerie
John Garth
 1957 The Iron Sheriff
Sheriff Samuel 'Sam' Galt
 1957 Zane Grey Theater (TV Series)
Link Stevens
- The Necessary Breed (1957) ... Link Stevens
 1957 5 Steps to Danger
John Emmett
 1957 Crime of Passion
Bill Doyle
 1956 Celebrity Playhouse (TV Series)
- Girl at Large (1956)
 1956 The Killing
Johnny Clay
 1956 The Come On
Dave Arnold
 1955 Top Gun
Rick Martin
 1955 The Last Command
Jim Bowie
 1955 Shotgun
Clay
 1955 The Eternal Sea
Rear-Adm. John Madison Hoskins
 1955 Timberjack
Tim Chipman
 1955 Battle Taxi
Capt. Russ Edwards
 1954 Naked Alibi
Chief Joe Conroy
 1954 Suddenly
Sheriff Tod Shaw
 1954 Johnny Guitar
Johnny 'Guitar' Logan
 1954 Arrow in the Dust
Bart Laish
 1954 Prince Valiant
Sir Gawain
 1953 Fighter Attack
Steve
 1953 Crime Wave
Det. Lt. Sims
 1953 So Big
Pervis DeJong
 1953 Take Me to Town
Will Hall
 1953 Kansas Pacific
Capt. John Nelson
 1952 The Star
Jim Johannsen aka Barry Lester
 1952 Flat Top
Cmdr. Dan Collier
 1952 The Golden Hawk
Kit 'The Hawk' Gerardo
 1952 Hellgate
Gilman S. Hanley
 1952 Denver and Rio Grande
McCabe
 1952 Flaming Feather
Tex McCloud
 1951 Journey Into Light
Reverend John Burrows
 1950 The Asphalt Jungle
Dix Handley
 1949 Manhandled
Joe Cooper
 1949 El Paso
Bert Donner
 1947 Blaze of Noon
Tad McDonald
 1941 Bahama Passage
Adrian Ainsworth
 1941 Virginia
Norman Williams
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Voyage: A Novel of 1896". G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1976. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 5 Articles | See more »

Height:

6' 5" (1.96 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his films] Bastards, most of them, conceived in contempt of life and spewn out onto screens across the world with noxious ballyhoo; saying nothing, contemptuous of the truth, sullen and lecherous. See more »

Trivia:

Sterling Hayden's agent thought Sterling should have been a "nineteenth century sea captain.". See more »

Trademark:

Deep voice See more »

Nickname:

The Most Beautiful Man in the Movies See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page