Estelle Getty (1923–2008)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 2,050 this week
Trailer
0:53 | Trailer
She was truly one mother of a mom...on stage, on film and on TV. A favorite firecracker on 80s and 90s television, tiny character player Estelle Getty became best known for her carping, meddlesome moms -- complete with bemused, cynical looks, irreverent digs and dead-pan Henny Youngman-like one-liners. Blunt and down-to-earth off-stage as she was ... See full bio »

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Golden Girls
Miles to Go (S6, Ep15)
Sat, Jan 25 1:06 PM PST on LOGO (147)
The Golden Girls
There Goes the Bride: Part 1 (S6, Ep16)
Sat, Jan 25 1:39 PM PST on LOGO (147)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 17 images
updated 22 Apr 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 11 Sep 2014
 
a list of 45 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 13 Mar 2015
 
a list of 35 people
created 14 Feb 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Estelle Getty's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 7 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Golden Girls Sophia Petrillo
(1985-1992)
Mannequin Claire Timkin
(1987)
Stuart Little Grandma Estelle
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (36 credits)
 2001 It's Like, You Know... (TV Series)
Estelle Getty
- Lust for Life (2001) ... Estelle Getty
 2000 Ladies Man (TV Series)
Sophia Gates
- Romance (2000) ... Sophia Gates
 2000 The Million Dollar Kid
Sister Rosanne
 1999 Stuart Little
Grandma Estelle
 1999 The Sissy Duckling (TV Movie)
Mrs. Hennypecker (voice)
 1998 The Nanny (TV Series)
Estelle Getty
- Making Whoopi (1998) ... Estelle Getty
 1997 Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man (TV Series)
Aunt Jane
- Westward, No! (1997) ... Aunt Jane (voice)
 1997 Mad About You (TV Series)
Aunt Ida / Paul's Aunt
- The Birth: Part 2 (1997) ... Aunt Ida
- The Birth: Part 1 (1997) ... Paul's Aunt
 1997 A Match Made in Heaven (TV Movie)
Betty Weston
 1996 Brotherly Love (TV Series)
Myrna Burwell
- Motherly Love (1996) ... Myrna Burwell
 1996 Touched by an Angel (TV Series)
Dottie
- The Sky Is Falling (1996) ... Dottie
 1995 The Crew (TV Series)
Estelle Getty
- Goin' Hollywood (1995) ... Estelle Getty
 1988-1995 Empty Nest (TV Series)
Sophia Petrillo
- Remembrance of Clips Past (1995) ... Sophia Petrillo
- My Pal Valy-Val (1995) ... Sophia Petrillo
- Life Goes On: Part 2 (1995) ... Sophia Petrillo
- Life Goes On: Part 1 (1995) ... Sophia Petrillo
- Stand by Your Man (1995) ... Sophia Petrillo
 1993 Nurses (TV Series)
Sophia Petrillo
- Temporary Setbacks (1993) ... Sophia Petrillo
 1992-1993 The Golden Palace (TV Series)
Sophia Petrillo
- The Chicken and the Egg (1993) ... Sophia Petrillo
- Sex, Lies and Tortillas (1993) ... Sophia Petrillo
- One Angry Stan (1993) ... Sophia Petrillo
- Tad (1993) ... Sophia Petrillo
- Pros and Concierge (1993) ... Sophia Petrillo
 1985-1992 The Golden Girls (TV Series)
Sophia Petrillo
- One Flew Out of the Cuckoo's Nest (1992) ... Sophia Petrillo
- Home Again, Rose: Part 2 (1992) ... Sophia Petrillo
- Home Again, Rose: Part 1 (1992) ... Sophia Petrillo
- Rose: Portrait of a Woman (1992) ... Sophia Petrillo
- A Midwinter Night's Dream (1992) ... Sophia Petrillo
 1991 Blossom (TV Series)
Sophia Petrillo
- I Ain't Got No Buddy (1991) ... Sophia Petrillo
 1991 The Fanelli Boys (TV Series)
Dr. Newman
- Doctor, Doctor (1991) ... Dr. Newman
 1990 City (TV Series)
Helen Rutledge
- Seems Like Old Times (1990) ... Helen Rutledge
 1990 The Earth Day Special (TV Special)
Sophia Petrillo
 1987 Roomies (TV Series)
Mama
- Mid-Term Fever (1987) ... Mama
 1987 Mannequin
Claire Timkin
 1985 Copacabana (TV Movie)
Bella Stern
 1985 Newhart (TV Series)
Elsa Carruthers
- What Makes Dick Run (1985) ... Elsa Carruthers
 1985 Mask
Evelyn
 1984 Hotel (TV Series)
Roberta Abrams
- Intimate Strangers (1984) ... Roberta Abrams
 1984 No Man's Land (TV Movie)
Eurol Muller
 1984 Cagney & Lacey (TV Series)
Mrs. Rosenmeyer
- Baby Broker (1984) ... Mrs. Rosenmeyer
 1984 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Money Lady
 1983 Deadly Force
Gussie
 1982 Tootsie
Middle-Aged Woman
 1982 Baker's Dozen (TV Series)
Mrs. Locasale
- Dear John (1982) ... Mrs. Locasale
 1981 Nurse (TV Series)
Sadie Mandler
- Equal Opportunity (1981) ... Sadie Mandler
 1978 Team-Mates
Teacher
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (50 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (17 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

With writer Steve Delsohn, wrote her autobiography, "If I Knew Then What I Know Now...So What?" (Contemporary Books, 1988). See more »

Publicity Listings:

9 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Estelle Gettleman | Stella Getty | Estelle Scher

Height:

4' 10½" (1.49 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Being tiny has been difficult for me in a business that regarded physicality as the most important part of your life. And I always had to fight against the fact that I could do things even though I was small. And eventually I proved to them I could play mother to six footers". See more »

Trivia:

During a brief reunion in November 2004 with The Golden Girls (1985) co-stars Betty White, Rue McClanahan and Bea Arthur, it was reported on television by the ladies that Estelle was suffering from severe dementia. See more »

Trademark:

Short stature

Nickname:

Ettle See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed