STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 218 this week

Balthazar Getty


Balthazar Getty was born on January 22, 1975 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Paul Balthazar Getty. He is an actor and producer, known for Lord of the Flies (1990), Feast (2005) and Young Guns II (1990). He has been married to Rosetta Millington since May 3, 2000. They have four children. See full bio »

Why "Bodyguard" Is Your Next TV Obsession

Richard Madden shares why this was the role for him, and what he swiped from the "Game of Thrones" set.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Charmed
Love's a Witch (S6, Ep5)
Thu, Nov 22 8:00 AM EST on TNT (203)
Mr. Holland's Opus
Thu, Nov 22 1:00 PM EST on TMC (662)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 26 Apr 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 19 Sep 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 30 Jun 2015
 
a list of 22 people
created 17 Oct 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Balthazar Getty's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1990)
Feast Bozo
(2005)
Young Guns II Tom O'Folliard
(1990)
Lost Highway Pete Dayton
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (59 credits)
  Down by the Water (pre-production)
Detective Talbot
  Second Sunrise (pre-production)
Wolfgang Mueller
 2017 Twin Peaks (TV Series)
Red
- Part 11 (2017) ... Red
- Part 6 (2017) ... Red
- Part 2 (2017) ... Red
 2017 When We Rise (TV Mini-Series)
David
- Night III: Parts IV and V (2017) ... David
 2015 #Horror
Harry Cox
 2015 Martin Garrix Feat. Usher: Don't Look Down (Video short)
Rich Guy
 2014 The Judge
Deputy Hanson
 2014 House of Lies (TV Series)
Zaninno
- Brinkmanship (2014) ... Zaninno
 2013 Big Sur
Michael McClure
 2011 Dead of Nowhere 3D (Short)
Douglas
 2006-2011 Brothers & Sisters (TV Series)
Tommy Walker / Tommy March
- Walker Down the Aisle (2011) ... Tommy Walker
- Brody (2011) ... Tommy Walker
- The One That Got Away (2011) ... Tommy Walker
- Safe at Home (2011) ... Tommy Walker
- On the Road Again (2010) ... Tommy Walker (credit only)
 2010 Hawaii Five-0 (TV Series)
Walton Dawkins
- Lanakila (2010) ... Walton Dawkins
 2010 Rizzoli & Isles (TV Series)
Tom Garvin
- Born to Run (2010) ... Tom Garvin
 2009 Medium (TV Series)
Christopher Dennis Sipes
- The First Bite Is the Deepest (2009) ... Christopher Dennis Sipes
 2008 West of Brooklyn
Man at door
 2006 Dirtbags (TV Movie)
Scotty
 2006 The Tripper
Jimmy
 2005-2006 Alias (TV Series)
Thomas Grace
- Reprisal (2006) ... Thomas Grace
- All the Time in the World (2006) ... Thomas Grace (credit only)
- No Hard Feelings (2006) ... Thomas Grace
- I See Dead People (2006) ... Thomas Grace
- 30 Seconds (2006) ... Thomas Grace
 2005 Feast
Bozo
 2005 Ghost Whisperer (TV Series)
Michael
- Pilot (2005) ... Michael
 2005 Into the West (TV Mini-Series)
David Wheeler
- Dreams and Schemes (2005) ... David Wheeler
 2005 Slingshot
Taylor
 2004 Ladder 49
Ray Gauquin
 2003-2004 Charmed (TV Series)
Richard Montana
- I Dream of Phoebe (2004) ... Richard Montana
- Used Karma (2004) ... Richard Montana
- Chris-Crossed (2003) ... Richard Montana
- Sword and the City (2003) ... Richard Montana
- Soul Survivor (2003) ... Richard Montana
 2004 Traffic (TV Mini-Series)
Ben Edmonds
- Episode #1.3 ... Ben Edmonds
- Episode #1.2 ... Ben Edmonds
- Episode #1.1 ... Ben Edmonds
 2003 Sol Goode
Sol Goode
 2002 Corsairs (TV Movie)
 2001-2002 Pasadena (TV Series)
Nate Greeley
- Don't It Always Seem to Go? (2002) ... Nate Greeley
- A Lie Worth Fighting For (2002) ... Nate Greeley
- The Truth Hurts (2002) ... Nate Greeley
- A River in Egypt (2002) ... Nate Greeley (credit only)
- Someone to Talk To (2002) ... Nate Greeley
 2002 Deuces Wild
Jimmy Pockets
 2002 Hard Cash
Eddie
 2001 The Center of the World
Brian Pivano
 2001 MacArthur Park
Steve
 2000 Four Dogs Playing Poker
Julian
 2000 Shadow Hours
Michael Holloway
 1999 Out in Fifty
Lefty
 1998 Fait Accompli
A.J. Merchant
 1997 Big City Blues
Walter
 1997 The Hunger (TV Series)
James Chandler
- The Swords (1997) ... James Chandler
 1997 Habitat
Andreas Symes
 1997 Lost Highway
Pete Dayton
 1996 White Squall
Tod Johnstone
 1995 Mr. Holland's Opus
Stadler (uncredited)
 1995 Judge Dredd
Olmeyer
 1995 Terrified
Chad's Friend
 1994 Cityscrapes: Los Angeles
Leader
 1994 Don't Do It
Jake
 1994 Natural Born Killers
Gas Station Attendant
 1994 Dead Beat
Rudy
 1993 Red Hot
Alexi
 1992 Halfway House (Short)
 1991 Where the Day Takes You
Little J
 1991 December
Allister Gibbs
 1991 The Pope Must Diet
Joe Don Dante
 1990 Young Guns II
Tom O'Folliard
 1990 Lord of the Flies
Ralph
 1989 Nightmare Classics (TV Series)
Miles
- The Turn of the Screw (1989) ... Miles
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV Commercial for iVote2.com (2000) See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on being part of the famous Getty family] I didn't get teased much about it in school, because it was a slightly older generation who knew about it. I really didn't know what it was to be a Getty. I had a pretty modest upbringing.

Trivia:

He was directed in White Squall (1996) by Ridley Scott. Twenty-one years later, Scott directed All The Money In The World (2017) about Balthazar's father and grandfather. See more »

Nickname:

Balty

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed