STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 282 this week

Joseph Fiennes


Joseph Alberic Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes was born in Salisbury, Wiltshire, to Jennifer Anne Mary Alleyne (Lash), a novelist, and Mark Fiennes, a photographer. He is one of six children. Four of his siblings are also in the arts: Ralph Fiennes, an actor; Martha Fiennes, a director; Magnus Fiennes, a musician; and Sophie Fiennes, a producer. He is of... See full bio »

Norman Reedus Doesn't Want Daryl to Fill Rick's Boots

Norman Reedus and Andrew Lincoln bonded on "The Walking Dead," but that doesn't mean Daryl will be filling in for Rick ...

Hear from Norman

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Great Raid
Sun, Feb 24 11:00 AM EST on BBCA (225)
The Great Raid
Mon, Feb 25 3:00 AM EST on BBCA (225)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 179 people
updated 5 months ago
 
a list of 26 images
updated 5 months ago
 
a list of 12 images
updated 22 Feb 2018
 
a list of 20 images
updated 03 Feb 2016
 
a list of 12 images
updated 28 Jan 2015
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 27 images
created 08 May 2017
 
a list of 42 people
created 08 Oct 2015
 
a list of 44 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joseph Fiennes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 8 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Shakespeare in Love Will Shakespeare
(1998)
Elizabeth Robert Dudley, Earl of Leicester
(1998)
(2004)
Enemy at the Gates Commisar Danilov
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (38 credits)
  Cyrano (TV Series) (pre-production) (2019)
 2017-2018 The Handmaid's Tale (TV Series)
Fred Waterford
- The Word (2018) ... Fred Waterford
- Postpartum (2018) ... Fred Waterford
- Holly (2018) ... Fred Waterford
- The Last Ceremony (2018) ... Fred Waterford
- Smart Power (2018) ... Fred Waterford
 2017 Urban Myths (TV Series)
Michael Jackson
- Elizabeth, Michael and Marlon ... Michael Jackson
 2016 On Wings of Eagles
Eric Liddell
 2016 Risen
Clavius
 2015 Strangerland
Matthew
 2014/I Hercules
King Eurystheus
 2014 The Games Maker
Morodian
 2012-2013 American Horror Story (TV Series)
Monsignor Timothy Howard / Cardinal Timothy Howard
- Madness Ends (2013) ... Cardinal Timothy Howard
- Continuum (2013) ... Cardinal Timothy Howard
- Spilt Milk (2013) ... Monsignor Timothy Howard
- The Name Game (2013) ... Monsignor Timothy Howard
- The Coat Hanger (2012) ... Monsignor Timothy Howard
 2011 Camelot (TV Series)
Merlin
- Reckoning (2011) ... Merlin
- The Battle of Bardon Pass (2011) ... Merlin
- Igraine (2011) ... Merlin
- The Long Night (2011) ... Merlin
- Three Journeys (2011) ... Merlin
 2010 A Lost and Found Box of Human Sensation (Short)
Boy (voice)
 2009-2010 Flashforward (TV Series)
Mark Benford
- Future Shock (2010) ... Mark Benford
- Countdown (2010) ... Mark Benford
- The Negotiation (2010) ... Mark Benford
- Course Correction (2010) ... Mark Benford
- Goodbye Yellow Brick Road (2010) ... Mark Benford
 2009 Against the Current
Paul Thompson
 2008 You Me and Captain Longbridge (Short)
Narrator
 2008 Pretty/Handsome (TV Movie)
Bob Fitzpayne
 2008 Der rote Baron
Brown
 2008 The Escapist
Lenny Drake
 2007 Spring 1941
Artur Planck
 2007 Goodbye Bafana
James Gregory
 2006 Running with Scissors
Neil Bookman
 2006 The Darwin Awards
Michael Burrows
 2005 The Great Raid
Major Gibson
 2005 Man to Man
Jamie Dodd
 2004 The Merchant of Venice
Bassanio
 2003 Luther
Martin Luther
 2003 Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas
Proteus (voice)
 2002 Leo
Stephen
 2002 Killing Me Softly
Adam Tallis
 2001/I Dust
Elijah
 2001 Enemy at the Gates
Commisar Danilov
 2000 Rancid Aluminum
Sean Deeny
 1999 Forever Mine
Manuel Esquema / Alan Riply
 1998 Animated Epics: Beowulf (TV Short)
Beowulf (voice)
 1998 Shakespeare in Love
Will Shakespeare
 1998 Elizabeth
Robert Dudley, Earl of Leicester
 1998 The Very Thought of You
Laurence
 1996 Stealing Beauty
Christopher
 1995 The Vacillations of Poppy Carew (TV Movie)
Willy
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (52 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Theatre: Played Rodolpho in 'A View from the Bridge' (Bristol Old Vic, Birmingham Rep., Strand Theatre London, 1995). See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Interviews | 7 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

What's that Russian saying? 'How do you make God Laugh? - Tell him your plans.' It's kind of true. See more »

Trivia:

Has 2 daughters Sam born March 8, 2010 and Isabel born December 29, 2011. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently plays a character who writes. In most of his films, he has played characters who write either novels, plays, poetry or other literary works.

Nickname:

Joe

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed