Anita Ekberg (1931–2015)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 1,258 this week
Kerstin Anita Marianne Ekberg was born on September 29, 1931 in Malmo, Sweden. Growing up with seven brothers and sisters was not an adventure, but Anita's adventure began when she was elected Miss Sweden in 1950. She did not win the Miss Universe contest but she got a modeling contract in the United States. She quickly got a film contract with ... See full bio »

IMDb's 2022 TV Guide

Browse our list of the best series coming to TV and streaming in 2022.

See the full list

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Blood Alley
Fri, Feb 04 4:45 AM PST on TCM (631)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 68 people
updated 30 Jan 2019
 
a list of 84 images
updated 04 Aug 2016
 
a list of 76 images
updated 01 Jan 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 images
created 21 Jul 2020
 
a list of 24 images
created 15 Aug 2016
 
a list of 47 people
created 09 Feb 2017
 
a list of 42 people
created 04 Sep 2020
 
a list of 23 images
created 09 Apr 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anita Ekberg's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

La Dolce Vita Sylvia
(1960)
Blood Alley Wei Ling
(1955)
War and Peace Helene Kuragina
(1956)
(1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (65 credits)
 2002 Beauty Centre (TV Series)
Ingrid Schöller Foglietti
- Ottobre (2002) ... Ingrid Schöller Foglietti
- Settembre (2002) ... Ingrid Schöller Foglietti
- Agosto (2002) ... Ingrid Schöller Foglietti
- Maggio (2002) ... Ingrid Schöller Foglietti
- Aprile (2002) ... Ingrid Schöller Foglietti
 1998 The Red Dwarf
Paola Bendoni
 1997 La villa dei misteri (TV Mini Series)
 1996 Bámbola
Mamma Greta
 1996 Witness Run (TV Movie)
Becky Winters
 1992 Dov'era lei a quell'ora?
Anita Ekberg
 1992 Bad Girls
Milli
 1992 Ambrogio
Clarice
 1991 Il conte Max
Marika
 1988 Quando ancora non c'erano i Beatles (TV Mini Series)
La pianista
- Episode #1.3 (1988) ... La pianista
- Episode #1.2 (1988) ... La pianista
- Episode #1.1 (1988) ... La pianista
 1987 Intervista
Anita Ekberg
 1986 The Seduction of Angela
Signora Rocchi
 1982 Cicciabomba
Baronessa Judith von Kemp
 1980 S.H.E: Security Hazards Expert
Dr. Else Biebling
 1979 The Killer Nun
Sister Gertrude
 1979 Gold of the Amazon Women (TV Movie)
Queen Na-Eela
 1975 Das Tal der tanzenden Witwen (scenes deleted)
 1974 Anno Schmidt (Short)
 1974 Northeast of Seoul
Katherine
 1972 Deadly Trackers
Jane
 1972 The French Sex Murders
Madame Colette
 1970 The Conjugal Debt
Ines
 1970 The Divorce
Flavia
 1969 Death Knocks Twice
Sophia Ferretti
 1969 A Candidate for a Killing
Jacqueline Monnard
 1969 Fangs of the Living Dead
Sylvia De Morel / Malenka
 1968 Crónica de un atraco
Bessie
 1967 Woman Times Seven
Claudie (segment "Snow")
 1967 The Glass Sphinx
Paulette
 1967 The Cobra
Lou
 1966 Scusi, lei è favorevole o contrario?
Olga, la baronessa
 1966 Way... Way Out
Anna Soblova
 1966 How I Learned to Love Women
Margaret Joyce
 1965 The Alphabet Murders
Amanda Beatrice Cross
 1965 Who Wants to Sleep?
Lolita Young
 1964 Love Factory
Alberchiaria
 1963 4 for Texas
Elya Carlson
 1963 Call Me Bwana
Luba
 1962 Boccaccio '70
Anita (segment "Le tentazioni del dottor Antonio")
 1961 The Mongols
Hulina
 1961 Behind Closed Doors
Olga Duvovich
 1960 The Dam on the Yellow River
Miss Dorothy Simmons
 1960 La Dolce Vita
Sylvia
 1959 Sign of the Gladiator
Zenobia - Queen of Palmira
 1958 The Man Inside
Trudie Hall
 1958 Screaming Mimi
Virginia Wilson / Yolanda Lange
 1958 Paris Holiday
Zara
 1957 Valerie
Valerie Horvat
 1957 Pickup Alley
Gina Broger
 1956 Hollywood or Bust
Anita Ekberg
 1956 Zarak
Salma
 1956 Man in the Vault
Flo Randall
 1956 Back from Eternity
Rena
 1956 War and Peace
Helene Kuragina
 1955 Artists and Models
Anita
 1955 Blood Alley
Wei Ling
 1955 Casablanca (TV Series)
Katrina Jorgenson
- Who Holds Tomorrow? (1955) ... Katrina Jorgenson
 1953 Private Secretary (TV Series)
The Hubby Killer
- The Hubby Killer (1953) ... The Hubby Killer
 1953 The Golden Blade
Handmaiden (uncredited)
 1953 Take Me to Town
Dancehall Girl (uncredited)
 1953 Abbott and Costello Go to Mars
Venusian Guard
 1953 The Mississippi Gambler
Maid of Honor (uncredited)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (38 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (22 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1950s) TV commercial: Lustre-Creme shampoo. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 9 Articles | 27 Pictorials | 38 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Anita Eckberg | A. Ekberg | Ms. Anita Ekberg | Anita Kersten

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)

Spouse:

Rik Van Nutter  (divorced) | See more »

Children:

None

Parents:

Gustav Ekberg | Alva Ekberg
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If you want "la dolce vita", it is how you look at life. When I go back to Rome, my roses will be in bloom again. See more »

Trivia:

Was mentioned in the song "I Shall Be Free" by Bob Dylan on his 1963 album "The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan". See more »

Trademark:

Platinum blonde hair See more »

Nickname:

Miss Sweden See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed