STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 36 this week

Joel Coen


Joel Coen was born on November 29, 1954 in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA as Joel Daniel Coen. He is a producer and writer, known for The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018), Fargo (1996) and A Serious Man (2009). He has been married to Frances McDormand since April 1, 1984. They have one child. See full bio »

Did Rainn Wilson Invent Beer Pong Bingo?

Before "The Office," star Rainn Wilson had a different type of workplace comedy in mind. Presented by "Star Trek: Discovery."

Watch the new series "UnMade"

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 5 images
updated 06 Jun 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 11 Jan 2018
 
a list of 37 people
created 16 Jun 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 29 Jan 2012
 
a list of 29 people
created 24 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joel Coen's work have you seen?

User Polls

A Guide to the Films of the Coen Brothers

From Blood Simple to the new The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, we take a look at the offbeat stylings of Academy Award-winners Joel and Ethan Coen.

Dude, let's go bowling

Won 4 Oscars. Another 134 wins & 295 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Fargo Producer
(1996)
A Serious Man Producer
(2009)
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (23 credits)
 2014-2020 Fargo (TV Series) (executive producer - 31 episodes)
- Episode #4.1 (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Somebody to Love (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Aporia (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Who Rules the Land of Denial? (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Law of Inevitability (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2018 The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (producer)
 2016 Hail, Caesar! (producer - produced by)
 2013 Inside Llewyn Davis (producer)
 2010 True Grit (producer)
 2009 A Serious Man (producer)
 2008 Burn After Reading (producer)
 2007 No Country for Old Men (producer)
 2005 Romance & Cigarettes (executive producer)
 2004 The Ladykillers (producer)
 2003 Bad Santa (executive producer)
 2003 Intolerable Cruelty (producer - uncredited)
 2001 The Man Who Wasn't There (producer - uncredited)
 2000 Down from the Mountain (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2000 O Brother, Where Art Thou? (producer - uncredited)
 1998 The Big Lebowski (producer - uncredited)
 1996 Fargo (producer - uncredited)
 1994 The Hudsucker Proxy (producer - uncredited)
 1991 Barton Fink (producer - uncredited)
 1990 Miller's Crossing (producer - uncredited)
 1987 Raising Arizona (producer - uncredited)
 1984 Blood Simple (producer - uncredited)
Show Show Writer (29 credits)
Show Show Director (25 credits)
Show Show Editor (15 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (16 credits)
Show Show Self (41 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercials: Directed a series of five Honda commercials with twins Kylie Tyndall & Keaton Tyndall. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 6 Print Biographies | 13 Interviews | 15 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Roderick Jaynes | Joel

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on filmmaking] I can almost set my watch by how I'm going to feel at different stages of the process. It's always identical, whether the movie ends up working or not. I think when you watch the dailies, the film that you shoot every day, you're very excited by it and very optimistic about how it's going to work. And when you see it the first time you put the film together, the roughest cut, is ... See more »

Trivia:

Often has a scene that takes place in dark areas with a sense of dark humor. In The Big Lebowski (1998), The Dude talks to Jeffery Lebowski in a dark room with fire; In O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000), The Devil's henchmen capture Pete with thunder in the background; In Intolerable Cruelty (2003), Miles meets with Myerson in the dark room with only a glare of light showing Myerson's face; In ... See more »

Trademark:

Several films contain scenes of graphic violence See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed