STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 133 this week

Joel Coen


Joel Coen was born on November 29, 1954 in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA as Joel Daniel Coen. He is a producer and writer, known for The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018), A Serious Man (2009) and Fargo (1996). He has been married to Frances McDormand since April 1, 1984. They have one child. See full bio »

The Star of "American Gods" Picks the Gods of Hollywood

Ricky Whittle picks between new and old Hollywood to choose his favorite director, Disney song, and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 41 people
updated 1 month ago
 
a list of 5 images
updated 06 Jun 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 04 May 2013
 
a list of 42 people
created 21 Mar 2018
 
a list of 46 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 29 May 2017
 
a list of 47 people
created 16 Jun 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joel Coen's work have you seen?

User Polls

A Guide to the Films of the Coen Brothers

From Blood Simple to the new The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, we take a look at the offbeat stylings of Academy Award-winners Joel and Ethan Coen.

Dude, let's go bowling

Won 4 Oscars. Another 135 wins & 297 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

A Serious Man Producer
(2009)
Fargo Producer
(1996)
Blood Simple Producer
(1984)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (23 credits)
 2014-2020 Fargo (TV Series) (executive producer - 31 episodes)
- Episode #4.1 (2020) ... (executive producer)
- Somebody to Love (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Aporia (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Who Rules the Land of Denial? (2017) ... (executive producer)
- The Law of Inevitability (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2018 The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (producer)
 2016 Hail, Caesar! (producer - produced by)
 2013 Inside Llewyn Davis (producer)
 2010 True Grit (producer)
 2009 A Serious Man (producer)
 2008 Burn After Reading (producer)
 2007 No Country for Old Men (producer)
 2005 Romance & Cigarettes (executive producer)
 2004 The Ladykillers (producer)
 2003 Bad Santa (executive producer)
 2003 Intolerable Cruelty (producer - uncredited)
 2001 The Man Who Wasn't There (producer - uncredited)
 2000 Down from the Mountain (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2000 O Brother, Where Art Thou? (producer - uncredited)
 1998 The Big Lebowski (producer - uncredited)
 1996 Fargo (producer - uncredited)
 1994 The Hudsucker Proxy (producer - uncredited)
 1991 Barton Fink (producer - uncredited)
 1990 Miller's Crossing (producer - uncredited)
 1987 Raising Arizona (producer - uncredited)
 1984 Blood Simple (producer - uncredited)
Show Show Writer (29 credits)
Show Show Director (25 credits)
Show Show Editor (15 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (16 credits)
Show Show Self (41 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercials: Directed a series of five Honda commercials with twins Kylie Tyndall & Keaton Tyndall. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 6 Print Biographies | 13 Interviews | 15 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Roderick Jaynes | Joel

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I hate when people cry in movies. It's particularly disconcerting when you're sitting at a really awful movie and you hear people all around you sobbing and blowing their noses. See more »

Trivia:

Has won the Cannes prize for Best Director three times, more than any other filmmaker. He won in 1991 for Barton Fink, 1996 for Fargo and 2001 for The Man Who Wasn't There. See more »

Trademark:

His films often feature a big male character who talks loudly or yells at the camera. E.g. John Goodman in The Big Lebowski (1998), Raising Arizona (1987), Barton Fink (1991) and O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000) See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed