Montgomery Clift (1920–1966)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,606 this week
Edward Montgomery Clift (nicknamed 'Monty' his entire life) was born on October 17, 1920 in Omaha, Nebraska, just after his twin sister Roberta (1920-2014) and eighteen months after his brother Brooks Clift. He was the son of Ethel "Sunny" Anderson (Fogg; 1888-1988) and William Brooks Clift (1886-1964). His father made a lot of money in banking ... See full bio »

Radical On-Screen Transformations

Blonde ambition, mega muscles, and more!

See the gallery

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 30 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 24 Jun 2020
 
a list of 23 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 30 Apr 2016
 
a list of 37 people
created 19 Dec 2019
 
a list of 38 people
created 22 Nov 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Montgomery Clift's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 4 Oscars. Another 3 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

From Here to Eternity Robert E. Lee Prewitt
(1953)
Red River Matt Garth
(1948)
A Place in the Sun George Eastman
(1951)
The Search Ralph Stevenson
(1948)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (18 credits)
 1966 The Defector
Professor James Bower
 1962 Freud
Sigmund Freud
 1961 Judgment at Nuremberg
Rudolph Petersen
 1961 The Misfits
Perce Howland
 1960 Wild River
Chuck Glover
 1959 Suddenly, Last Summer
Dr. Cukrowicz
 1958 Lonelyhearts
Adam White
 1958 The Young Lions
Noah Ackerman
 1957 Raintree County
John Wickliff Shawnessy
 1953 From Here to Eternity
Robert E. Lee Prewitt
 1953 Indiscretion of an American Wife
Giovanni Doria
 1953 I Confess
Father Michael Logan
 1951 A Place in the Sun
George Eastman
 1950 The Big Lift
Danny MacCullough
 1949 The Heiress
Morris Townsend
 1948 Red River
Matt Garth
 1948 The Search
Ralph Stevenson
 1939 Hay Fever (TV Movie)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (42 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

As Husbands Go (1933). Comedy (revival). Written and directed by Rachel Crothers. Forrest Theatre: 19 Jan 1933- May 1933 (closing date unknown/148 performances). Reputed to be Clift's Broadway debut but credits are in doubt. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 10 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 6 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 36 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Monty Clift

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)

Parents:

William Brooks Clift | Ethel Fogg Anderson
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't want to be labeled as either a pansy or a heterosexual. Labeling is so self-limiting. We are what we do, not what we say we are. See more »

Trivia:

Was the only actor in America that interested Marlon Brando during the fifties. Brando told Clift that they needed to challenge each other because competition between actors was healthy. See more »

Trademark:

Known for playing brooding sensitive characters See more »

Nickname:

Monty

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed