Frank Capra (1897–1991)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 825 this week
Trailer
2:31 | Trailer
One of seven children, Frank Capra was born on May 18, 1897, in Bisacquino, Sicily. On May 10, 1903, his family left for America aboard the ship Germania, arriving in New York on May 23rd. "There's no ventilation, and it stinks like hell. They're all miserable. It's the most degrading place you could ever be," Capra said about his Atlantic passage... See full bio »

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Hollywood My Home Town
Tue, Jan 21 3:45 PM PST on TCM (082)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 11 May 2018
 
a list of 28 people
created 30 Sep 2018
 
a list of 40 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Capra's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Oscars. Another 9 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

(1946)
(1934)
(1936)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (59 credits)
 1964 Rendezvous in Space (Documentary short)
 1957 Hemo the Magnificent (TV Movie)
 1956 Our Mr. Sun (TV Movie)
 1950 Riding High
 1945 Here Is Germany (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1945 Your Job in Germany (Documentary short)
 1945 Know Your Enemy - Japan (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1945 War Comes to America (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1945 Two Down and One to Go (Documentary short)
 1944 The Battle of China (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1944 Tunisian Victory (Documentary)
 1943 Divide and Conquer (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1943 The Battle of Britain (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1943 The Nazis Strike (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1943 The Battle of Russia (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1942 Why We Fight (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1941 Meet John Doe
 1937 Lost Horizon
 1934 Broadway Bill
 1932 The Bitter Tea of General Yen (as Frank R. Capra)
 1932 American Madness (as Frank R. Capra)
 1932 Forbidden (as Frank R. Capra)
 1931 Platinum Blonde (as Frank R. Capra)
 1931 The Miracle Woman (as Frank R. Capra)
 1931 Dirigible (as Frank R. Capra)
 1930 Rain or Shine (as Frank R. Capra)
 1930 Ladies of Leisure (as Frank R. Capra)
 1929 Flight (as Frank R. Capra)
 1929 The Donovan Affair (as Frank R. Capra)
 1929 The Younger Generation (as Frank R. Capra)
 1928 The Burglar (Short)
 1928 Submarine (as Frank R. Capra)
 1928 The Matinee Idol (as Frank R. Capra)
 1927 Long Pants
 1922 The Barefoot Boy (Short)
 1922 The Looking Glass (Short) (as Frank R. Capra)
 1922/II The Village Blacksmith (Short)
Show Show Writer (48 credits)
Show Show Producer (45 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (39 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (22 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appeared on the NBC talk show program called "Kup's Show" on June 19, 1971. Guests included playwright Tennessee Williams, Charles Evers, mayor of Fayette, Miss; Rep. John Conyers Jr. (D-Mich); Jerry Bruno discussing his campaign work with Presidents Kennedy and Johnson and Senator Robert Kennedy. Actress Carolyn Jones, film ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Biographical Movies | 8 Print Biographies | 13 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Col. Frank Capra | Frank R. Capra | Mr. Frank Capra | Col. Frank Capra USAR

Height:

5' 5½" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on "The Greatest Gift", the short story that inspired It's a Wonderful Life (1946)] My goodness, this thing hit me like a ton of bricks. It was the story I had been looking for all my life. The kind of an idea that when I get old and sick and scared and ready to die--they'd say, "He made 'The Greatest Gift'." See more »

Trivia:

Was voted the 9th Greatest Director of all time by "Entertainment Weekly". See more »

Trademark:

Often cast James Stewart, Gary Cooper, and Cary Grant See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed