Annette Bening


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 1,832 this week
Annette Carol Bening was born on May 29, 1958 in Topeka, Kansas, the youngest of four children of Shirley (Ashley), a soloist and church singer, and Arnett Grant Bening, an insurance salesman. She is of German and British Isles ancestry. Her family moved to California when she was young, and she grew up there. She graduated from San Francisco ... See full bio »

The Best Book-to-Screen Adaptations in the Works

From summer reads to classic works of fiction, here are some of our most anticipated book-to-screen adaptations on the horizon.

See the full list

6 Shows Everyone's Still Talking About

It's not too late to join in the conversation on the buzzworthy shows that IMDb users can't get enough of.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Great Outdoors
Sun, Jun 20 7:00 PM PDT on AMC (046)
Hope Gap
Mon, Jun 21 1:10 AM PDT on EPXHTSD (598)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 93 people
updated 19 Dec 2019
 
a list of 8 images
updated 30 Nov 2017
 
a list of 20 images
updated 22 Feb 2017
 
a list of 14 images
updated 27 Jan 2017
 
a list of 38 images
updated 06 Jan 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 images
created 15 Sep 2014
 
a list of 27 people
created 26 Apr 2020
 
a list of 37 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 45 people
created 16 Jun 2017
 
a list of 43 people
created 03 Oct 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Annette Bening's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 4 Oscars. Another 54 wins & 122 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

American Beauty Carolyn Burnham
(1999)
20th Century Women Dorothea Fields
(2016)
The Grifters Myra Langtry
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (49 credits)
  Nyad (pre-production)
Diana Nyad
  Other Plans (TV Movie) (post-production)
Mom
 2022 Death on the Nile (completed)
Euphemia
 2020 The Pack Podcast (Video short)
Cathy
 2019 Hope Gap
Grace
 2019 Georgetown
Amanda Breht
 2019 Captain Marvel
Supreme Intelligence / Dr. Wendy Lawson
 2019/I The Report
Senator Dianne Feinstein
 2018 Life Itself
Dr. Cait Morris
 2018/I The Seagull
Irina
 2017 Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool
Gloria Grahame
 2016 Rules Don't Apply
Lucy Mabrey
 2016 20th Century Women
Dorothea Fields
 2015 Danny Collins
Mary Sinclair
 2014/III The Search
Helen
 2013 The Face of Love
Nikki Lostrom
 2012 Girl Most Likely
Zelda Duncan
 2012 Ginger & Rosa
Bella
 2012 Ruby Sparks
Gertrude
 2009 Mother and Child
Karen
 2008/I The Women
Sylvie Fowler
 2006 Running with Scissors
Deirdre Burroughs
 2005 Mrs. Harris (TV Movie)
Jean Harris
 2004 Being Julia
Julia Lambert
 2004 The Sopranos (TV Series)
Annette Bening
- The Test Dream (2004) ... Annette Bening
 2003 Open Range
Sue Barlow
 2002-2003 Liberty's Kids: Est. 1776 (TV Series)
Abigail Adams
- Born Free and Equal (2003) ... Abigail Adams (voice)
- Bostonians (2002) ... Abigail Adams (voice)
- Sybil Ludington (2002) ... Abigail Adams (voice)
- An American in Paris (2002) ... Abigail Adams (voice)
- United We Stand (2002) ... Abigail Adams (voice)
 1999 American Beauty
Carolyn Burnham
 1999 The Book That Wrote Itself
Mrs. Bening
 1999 In Dreams
Claire Cooper
 1998 The Siege
Elise Kraft / Sharon Bridger
 1996 Mars Attacks!
Barbara Land
 1995 The American President
Sydney Ellen Wade
 1995 Richard III
Queen Elizabeth
 1994 Love Affair
Terry McKay
 1991 Bugsy
Virginia Hill
 1991 Regarding Henry
Sarah Turner
 1991 Guilty by Suspicion
Ruth Merrill
 1990 Postcards from the Edge
Evelyn Ames
 1990 The Grifters
Myra Langtry
 1989 Valmont
Merteuil
 1988 The Great Outdoors
Kate Craig
 1988 Hostage (TV Movie)
Jill
 1987 Wiseguy (TV Series)
Karen Leland / Maloy
- One on One (1987) ... Karen Leland / Maloy
 1987 Miami Vice (TV Series)
Vicky
- Red Tape (1987) ... Vicky
 1986 Manhunt for Claude Dallas (TV Movie)
Ann Tillman
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (129 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (28 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

On-Broadway production: "Coastal Disturbances", as Holly Dancer at the Circle in the Square Theatre, NY. (350 public performances; 20 previews). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 4 Interviews | 11 Articles | 6 Pictorials | 35 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

A.B.

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think in the past, around the time that method acting became so prevalent, it used to be that American actors were thought to be the kind that would work more from the inside out, and that the English actors worked more from the outside in. See more »

Trivia:

She was awarded a Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame at 6927 Hollywood Boulevard in Hollywood, California in November 10, 2006. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed