Harry Belafonte


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,046 this week
Harold George Belafonte was born on March 1, 1927 in New York City. He was educated at the New York Dramatic Workshop. He grew up in Jamaica, British West Indies, and did folk-singing in nightclubs and theaters, and on television and records. His debut was at the Village Vanguard in New York. Also, he appeared in the Broadway revues "John Murray ... See full bio »

LGBTQIA+ Power Couples of Hollywood

Talk about couples goals! We can't get enough of Hollywood's LGBTQIA+ powerhouse pairs.

See the gallery

LGBTQIA+ Movies and Shows to Watch This Summer

Celebrate the Summer of Pride with the latest shows and movies that have us laughing, crying, and embracing our best selves.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child
Jack and the Beanstalk (S1, Ep1)
Wed, Jun 29 6:27 AM PDT on HBOF (514)
BlacKkKlansman
Fri, Jul 01 10:00 AM PDT on FX (043)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 31 images
updated 06 Feb 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 17 Apr 2018
 
a list of 36 people
created 10 months ago
 
list image
a list of 29 people
created 28 Mar 2021
 
a list of 22 people
created 06 Oct 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harry Belafonte's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 16 wins & 19 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Bobby Nelson
(2006)
BlacKkKlansman Jerome Turner
(2018)
Kansas City Seldom Seen
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (23 credits)
 2018 BlacKkKlansman
Jerome Turner
 2006/I Bobby
Nelson
 2005 Breathe (Short)
Spokesperson
 1999 PB&J Otter (TV Series)
Ice Moose
- The Ice Moose (1999) ... Ice Moose (voice)
 1999 Swing Vote (TV Movie)
Will Dunn
 1996 Kansas City
Seldom Seen
 1995 White Man's Burden
Thaddeus
 1995 Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child (TV Series)
Magician
- Jack and the Beanstalk (1995) ... Magician (voice)
 1994 Ready to Wear
Harry Belafonte
 1992 The Player
Harry Belafonte
 1981 Grambling's White Tiger (TV Movie)
Coach Eddie Robinson
 1974 Uptown Saturday Night
Geechie Dan Beauford
 1972 Buck and the Preacher
Preacher
 1970 The Angel Levine
Alexander Levine
 1962-1964 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Singer
- Episode #17.26 (1964) ... Singer
- Episode #15.32 (1962) ... Singer
 1959 Odds Against Tomorrow
Ingram
 1957 Island in the Sun
David Boyeur
 1955 General Electric Theater (TV Series)
Vince
- Winner by Decision (1955) ... Vince
 1955 Front Row Center (TV Series)
 1954 Carmen Jones
Joe
 1953 Bright Road
Mr. Williams - School Principal
Show Show Producer (14 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (74 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (262 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (60 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(11/55) Appeared at the Empire Room of the Waldorf Astoria Hotel in New York City. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 3 Interviews | 3 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 10 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Apple Music | Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

USA for Africa | Harry Belafonté | Harry Bellafonte

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Spouse:

Pamela Frank | See more »

Children:

Shari Belafonte
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on planning for the March on Washington, August 28, 1963] In my instruction to my fellow artists when we met several times discussing strategy for what to do, I said, 'The more we can find ourselves in the heart of the people gathered at the event, the more we can be seen and identified with the everyday citizen, the more we are all linking arms together - not just celebrity to celebrity, but a ... See more »

Trivia:

He was a Kennedy Center Honoree (1989), he was awarded the National Medal of Arts (1994), and he won a Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award (2000). See more »

Nickname:

The King of Calypso

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed