John G. Avildsen (1935–2017)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 241 this week
Trailer
2:15 | Trailer
John G. Avildsen was born on December 21, 1935 in Oak Park, Illinois, USA. He was a director and editor, known for Rocky (1976), The Karate Kid Part III (1989) and Rocky V (1990). He was married to Tracy Brooks Swope and Marie Olga Maturevich. He died on June 16, 2017 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Karate Kid
Fri, Aug 19 7:00 PM PDT on CMTV (293)
The Karate Kid
Sat, Aug 20 12:00 PM PDT on CMTV (293)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 44 images
updated 05 Mar 2018
 
a list of 245 images
updated 20 Jan 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 49 people
created 16 Jun 2017
 
a list of 42 people
created 25 Oct 2020
 
a list of 25 people
created 18 Jul 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John G. Avildsen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 4 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Rocky Director
(1976)
(1989)
Rocky V Director
(1990)
The Karate Kid Director
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (30 credits)
 2014 Let Love Last (Short)
 1999 Inferno (as Danny Mulroon, director's cut)
 1994 8 Seconds
 1990 Rocky V
 1989 Lean on Me
 1988 For Keeps?
 1983 Murder Ink (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1982 Traveling Hopefully (Documentary)
 1981 Neighbors
 1980 The Formula
 1976 Rocky (directed by)
 1975 Foreplay (segment "Inaugural Ball")
 1972 The Stoolie (co-director)
 1971 Okay Bill
 1971 Cry Uncle
 1970 Joe
 1965 Light Sound Diffused (Documentary short)
 1964 Smiles (Short)
Show Show Editor (14 credits)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (9 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (13 credits)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 1 Article | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

John G Avildsen | John Avildsen | Danny Mulroon

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Spouse:

Tracy Brooks Swope  (divorced)  (1 child) | See more »

Children:

Bridget Avildsen | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on A Night in Heaven (1983) flopping in theaters : I knew it....I have absolutely no defense for it. I'd almost be willing to give people their money back. See more »

Trivia:

He has directed one film that has been selected for the National Film Registry by the Library of Congress as being "culturally, historically or aesthetically" significant: Rocky (1976). See more »

Trademark:

Underdog films complete with realistic character development and montage sequences

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed