Desi Arnaz (1917–1986)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,481 this week
Desiderio Alberto Arnaz y de Acha III was born in Santiago, Cuba on March 2, 1917. His father was the mayor of Santiago. The 1933 revolution led by Fulgencio Batista had landed his father in jail and stripped the family of its wealth, property and power. His father was released because of the intercession of U.S. officials who believed him to be ... See full bio »

Upcoming Horror Films in 2021

Our editors have rounded up their most anticipated horror movies of the year.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 12 images
updated 15 Sep 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 3 days ago
 
a list of 46 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 26 Mar 2020
 
a list of 25 people
created 06 Feb 2020
 
a list of 29 images
created 20 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Desi Arnaz's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 4 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

I Love Lucy Producer
(1951-1957)
The Long, Long Trailer Nicholas Carlos Collini
(1954)
Holiday in Havana Carlos Estrada
(1949)
Aloha Soundtrack
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (17 credits)
 1967-1969 The Mothers-In-Law (TV Series) (executive producer - 56 episodes)
- The Not-So-Grand Opera (1969) ... (executive producer)
- The Charge of the Wife Brigade (1969) ... (executive producer)
- Show Business Is No Business (1969) ... (executive producer)
- Take Her, He's Mine (1969) ... (executive producer)
- Two on the Aisle (1969) ... (executive producer)
 1968 Land's End (TV Movie) (producer)
 1966 The Carol Channing Show (TV Movie) (producer)
  The Lucy Show (TV Series) (executive producer - 14 episodes, 1962 - 1963) (producer - 1 episode, 1962)
- Lucy's Sister Pays a Visit (1963) ... (executive producer)
- Chris's New Year's Eve Party (1962) ... (executive producer)
- Together for Christmas (1962) ... (executive producer)
- Lucy and Her Electric Mattress (1962) ... (executive producer)
- Lucy Builds a Rumpus Room (1962) ... (executive producer)
 1961-1962 The Untouchables (TV Series) (executive producer - 3 episodes)
- The Eddie O'Gara Story (1962) ... (executive producer - uncredited)
- Arsenal (1962) ... (executive producer - uncredited)
- Stranglehold (1961) ... (executive producer - uncredited)
 1958-1961 The Ann Sothern Show (TV Series) (executive producer - 77 episodes)
- Vamp 'Til Ready (1961) ... (executive producer)
- Pandora (1961) ... (executive producer)
- Two's Company (1961) ... (executive producer)
- Always April (1961) ... (executive producer)
- The Royal Visit (1961) ... (executive producer)
 1960 New Comedy Showcase (TV Series) (executive producer)
 1957-1960 The Lucy-Desi Comedy Hour (TV Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- Lucy Meets the Mustache (1960) ... (executive producer)
- The Ricardos Go to Japan (1959) ... (executive producer)
- Milton Berle Hides at the Ricardos (1959) ... (executive producer)
- Lucy's Summer Vacation (1959) ... (executive producer)
- Lucy Wants a Career (1959) ... (executive producer)
 1958 The Texan (TV Series) (executive producer)
 1958 The Fountain of Youth (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1958 Colgate Theatre (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Mr. Tutt (1958) ... (executive producer)
  I Love Lucy (TV Series) (executive producer - 126 episodes, 1952 - 1956) (producer - 27 episodes, 1956 - 1957)
- The Ricardos Dedicate a Statue (1957) ... (producer)
- Lucy Raises Tulips (1957) ... (producer)
- Country Club Dance (1957) ... (producer)
- Building a Bar-B-Q (1957) ... (producer)
- Housewarming (1957) ... (producer)
 1956 Forever, Darling (producer)
 1955 Those Whiting Girls (TV Series) (executive producer)
 1954-1955 Willy (TV Series) (executive producer - 39 episodes)
- Willy and Hurricane Harvey (1955) ... (executive producer)
- Willy and Eccentric Henrietta (1955) ... (executive producer)
- Willy and El Flamenco (1955) ... (executive producer)
- Franklin's Shoe Business (1955) ... (executive producer)
- Willy's Painting (1955) ... (executive producer)
 1954 Country Doctor (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1953 I Love Lucy (executive producer)
Show Show Actor (26 credits)
Show Show Production manager (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (18 credits)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (45 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (64 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Desi Arnaz & Chico Marx - Big Bands of Hollywood" (Laserlight Records). See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 5 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 3 Articles | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Desiderio Arnaz

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[after wife Lucille Ball was accused of being a Communist] The only thing red about her is her hair, and that isn't even real. See more »

Trivia:

Grew up being best friends with Albert Francis "Sonny" Capone, son of Al Capone. See more »

Trademark:

Distinctive laugh See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed