Paul Thomas Anderson


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 467 this week
Trailer
2:25 | Trailer
Anderson was born in 1970. He was one of the first of the "video store" generation of film-makers. His father was the first man on his block to own a V.C.R., and from a very early age Anderson had an infinite number of titles available to him. While film-makers like Spielberg cut their teeth making 8 mm films, Anderson cut his teeth shooting films... See full bio »

Staff Picks: Our Favorite Crime Movies & Shows

The IMDb staff came together to round up their favorite crime movies, shows, and documentaries.

Browse our picks

Great Films the 2021 Oscars Missed for Best Picture

Here are some great movies worth streaming that you won't see at the Oscars this year.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Master
Fri, Apr 16 3:05 AM PDT on SHOW (551)
Magnolia
Sat, Apr 17 5:43 AM PDT on 5MAX (537)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 112 people
updated 05 Mar 2018
 
a list of 15 images
updated 23 Jan 2018
 
a list of 9 images
updated 03 Jan 2018
 
a list of 5 images
updated 06 Jun 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 08 Jul 2015
 
a list of 39 people
created 08 Jan 2018
 
a list of 39 people
created 02 Nov 2019
 
a list of 31 people
created 1 week ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 14 Mar 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paul Thomas Anderson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Movies Written and Directed by Paul Thomas Anderson

Paul Thomas Anderson's new film Phantom Thread marks the eighth feature film that the director has also written. Discover other films he has both written and directed.

See more Paul Thomas Anderson movies

Nominated for 8 Oscars. Another 81 wins & 191 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Punch-Drunk Love Director
(2002)
(2007)
Boogie Nights Director
(1997)
Inherent Vice Director
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (46 credits)
 2020 Haim: Man from the Magazine (Video short)
 2020 Haim: The Steps (Video short)
 2019 Haim: Now I'm in It (Video short)
 2019 Haim: Summer Girl (Video short)
 2019/I Anima (Short)
 2018 For the Hungry Boy (Video short)
 2017 Phantom Thread (directed by)
 2017 Haim: Little of Your Love (Video short)
 2017 Haim: Valentine (Video documentary short)
 2017 Haim: Right Now (Video short)
 2016 Radiohead: The Numbers (Video short)
 2016 Radiohead: Daydreaming (Video short)
 2015 Joanna Newsom: Divers (Video short)
 2015 Junun (Documentary)
 2015 Joanna Newsom: Sapokanikan (Video short)
 2014 Inherent Vice
 2013 Fiona Apple: Hot Knife (Video short)
 2013 Back Beyond (Video short)
 2012 The Master
 2007 There Will Be Blood (directed by)
 2003 Blossoms & Blood (Video short)
 2003 Mattress Man Commercial (Video short)
 2003 Couch (TV Short)
 2002 Jon Brion: Here We Go (Video short)
 2001 Saturday Night Live: The Best of Molly Shannon (Video) (segment ": "FANatic")
 2000 Fiona Apple: Paper Bag (Video short)
 2000 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Ben Affleck/Fiona Apple (2000) ... (segment "Fanatic")
 2000 SNL Fanatic (TV Short)
 2000 Fiona Apple: Limp (Video short)
 1999 Magnolia
 1999 Aimee Mann: Save Me (Video short)
 1999 Fiona Apple: Fast as You Can (Video short)
 1998 Fiona Apple: Across the Universe (Video short)
 1998 Flagpole Special (Video short)
 1997 Boogie Nights
 1997 Michael Penn: Try (Video short)
 1996 Hard Eight
 1993 Cigarettes & Coffee (Short) (as Paul Anderson)
 1988 The Dirk Diggler Story (Short) (as Paul Anderson)
Show Show Writer (20 credits)
Show Show Producer (13 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (40 credits)
Show Show Self (27 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed music video, "Try", by Michael Penn. See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 5 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

P.T. Anderson | Paul Anderson

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Well I'd really love to work with Robert De Niro, because he's still the most talented actor out there. Maybe he makes some bad choices, which can be frustrating. On the one hand, you want to say, 'What the fuck's going on?' On the other, you can't get mad at him for wanting to work, because most actors would be murderers if they weren't working. See more »

Trivia:

Despite the constant comparison between them amongst fans, he and fellow director Quentin Tarantino are great friends. Furthermore, Tarantino has praised Anderson's work, calling him a "filmmaking artist.". See more »

Trademark:

His films often revolve around heavily flawed, self-destructive yet sympathetic characters See more »

Nickname:

P.T.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed