Tim Allen (I)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 243 this week
Trailer
1:02 | Trailer
Timothy Allen Dick was born on June 13, 1953, in Denver, Colorado, to Martha Katherine (Fox) and Gerald M. Dick. His father, a real estate salesman, was killed in a collision with a drunk driver while driving his family home from a University of Colorado football game, when Tim was eleven years old. His mother, a community service worker, ... See full bio »

Lance Reddick Rolls Our Dice on His Career

From his most memorable scene to his worst audition, Lance Reddick rolls out the truth about his career.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Home Improvement
The Write Stuff (S7, Ep20)
Mon, Jul 22 2:00 PM EDT on CMTV (525)
Home Improvement
The Son Also Mooches (S7, Ep21)
Mon, Jul 22 2:30 PM EDT on CMTV (525)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 102 images
updated 1 day ago
 
a list of 11 images
updated 1 month ago
 
a list of 25 images
updated 7 months ago
 
a list of 11 images
updated 7 months ago
 
a list of 25 images
updated 9 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 3 days ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 26 Aug 2016
 
a list of 35 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 27 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tim Allen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Tom Hanks & Tim Allen Talk Their Animated Friendship

Toy Story 4 stars Tom Hanks and Tim Allen explain the enduring appeal of Woody and Buzz's friendship and discuss their real-life bond that's developed since the franchise debuted.

Watch now

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 22 wins & 34 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Toy Story Buzz Lightyear
(1995)
Home Improvement Tim Taylor
(1991-1999)
Galaxy Quest Jason Nesmith
(1999)
The Santa Clause Scott Calvin
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (49 credits)
 2019 Toy Story 4
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2011-2019 Last Man Standing (TV Series)
Mike Baxter
- A Moving Finale (2019) ... Mike Baxter
- The Favorite (2019) ... Mike Baxter
- Yass Queen (2019) ... Mike Baxter
- The Passion of Paul (2019) ... Mike Baxter
- Otherwise Engaged (2019) ... Mike Baxter
 2017 El Camino Christmas
Larry Roth
 2016 Disney Magic Kingdoms (Video Game)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2015 Cristela (TV Series)
Mike Baxter
- Last Goose Standing (2015) ... Mike Baxter
 2014 Toy Story That Time Forgot (TV Short)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2013 Toy Story of Terror (TV Short)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2013 3 Geezers!
Tim
 2012 Penguins (Video)
Narrator (U.S. version, voice)
 2012 Toy Story Toons: Partysaurus Rex (Short)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2011 Toy Story Toons: Small Fry (Short)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2011 Toy Story Toons: Hawaiian Vacation (Short)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2010 Scene It? Disney Magical Moments (Video Game)
Buzz Lightyear
 2010 Toy Story 3: The Video Game (Video Game)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2010 Toy Story 3
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2010 Crazy on the Outside
Tommy
 2008 Toy Story Midway Mania! (Short)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2008 Redbelt
Chet Frank
 2007 Wild Hogs
Doug Madsen
 2006 The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause
Santa / Scott Calvin
 2006 Zoom
Jack Shepard / Captain Zoom
 2006 Cars
Buzz Lightyear Car (voice)
 2006 The Shaggy Dog
Dave Douglas
 2004 Christmas with the Kranks
Luther Krank
 2004 Jimmy Neutron: Win, Lose and Kaboom (TV Movie)
Meldar Prime (voice)
 2003 These Guys (TV Movie)
Narrator (voice)
 2002 The Santa Clause 2
Scott Calvin / Santa / Toy Santa
 2002 Big Trouble
Eliot Arnold
 2001 Joe Somebody
Joe Scheffer
 2001 Who Is Cletis Tout?
Critical Jim
 2001 Toy Story Racer (Video Game)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2000 Buzz Lightyear of Star Command: The Adventure Begins (Video)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 1999 Galaxy Quest
Jason Nesmith
 1999/I Toy Story 2 (Video Game)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 1999 Toy Story 2
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 1991-1999 Home Improvement (TV Series)
Tim Taylor
- The Long and Winding Road: Part 2 (1999) ... Tim Taylor
- The Long and Winding Road: Part 3 (1999) ... Tim Taylor
- The Long and Winding Road: Part 1 (1999) ... Tim Taylor
- Dead Weight (1999) ... Tim Taylor
- Trouble-a-Bruin (1999) ... Tim Taylor
 1998 Spin City (TV Series)
Rags
- The Kidney's All Right (1998) ... Rags (voice)
 1998 The Larry Sanders Show (TV Series)
Tim Allen
- Flip (1998) ... Tim Allen
 1997 For Richer or Poorer
Brad Sexton
 1997 The Wonderful World of Disney (TV Series)
Buzz Lightyear
- Toy Story (1997) ... Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 1997 Soul Man (TV Series)
Tim Taylor
- Communion Wine and Convicts (1997) ... Tim Taylor
 1997 Jungle 2 Jungle
Michael Cromwell
 1997 Meet Wally Sparks
Tim Allen
 1996 The Drew Carey Show (TV Series)
Tim Allen
- The Front (1996) ... Tim Allen (uncredited)
 1995 Toy Story
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 1994 The Santa Clause
Scott Calvin
 1989 ABC TGIF (TV Series)
Tim Taylor
 1988 Tropical Snow
Baggage Handler
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (177 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (26 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: HP.com as Santa Claus See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Interviews | 7 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 10 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Timothy Dick

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

In marriage, compromise nurtures the relationship. Comedy is the ultimate anarchist. See more »

Trivia:

Has one daughter with ex-wife Laura Diebel: Katherine 'Kady' Allen. See more »

Trademark:

Radio disc jockey voice See more »

Nickname:

The Tool Man

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed