Wim Wenders


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 959 this week
Wim Wenders is an Oscar-nominated German filmmaker who was born Ernst Wilhelm Wenders on August 14, 1945 in Düsseldorf, which then was located in the British Occupation Zone of what became the Bundesrepublik Deutschland (Federal Republic of Germany, known colloquially as West Germany until reunification). At university, Wenders originally studied ... See full bio »

The Best Book-to-Screen Adaptations in the Works

From summer reads to classic works of fiction, here are some of our most anticipated book-to-screen adaptations on the horizon.

See the full list

6 Shows Everyone's Still Talking About

It's not too late to join in the conversation on the buzzworthy shows that IMDb users can't get enough of.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 11 Oct 2015
 
a list of 34 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 17 Dec 2019
 
a list of 38 people
created 20 Jun 2017
 
a list of 35 people
created 10 Mar 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wim Wenders's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 91 wins & 71 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Wings of Desire Director
(1987)
Paris, Texas Director
(1984)
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (75 credits)
 2020 Asaf Avidan: Anagnorisis (Video short)
 2020 4 Wände Berlin (TV Series short) (1 episode)
- Veränderung (2020)
 2018 Pope Francis: A Man of His Word (Documentary)
 2017 Submergence
 2014 The Salt of the Earth (Documentary)
 2014 Cathedrals of Culture (Documentary) (segment "The Berlin Philharmonic")
 2012 Invisible World (segment "Ver ou Não Ver")
 2011 Pina (Documentary)
 2010 If Buildings Could Talk (Documentary short)
 2010 Il volo (Documentary short)
 2009 Die Toten Hosen: Auflösen (Video short)
 2008 8 (segment "Person to Person")
 2007 To Each His Own Cinema (segment "War in Peace")
 2007 Invisibles (Documentary) (segment "Invisible Crimes")
 2003 Other Side of the Road (Short)
 2003 The Blues (TV Mini Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2003 The Soul of a Man (Documentary)
 2002 U2: The Best of 1990-2000 (Video documentary) (videos "Stay (Faraway, So Close!)", "The Ground Beneath Her Feet")
 2002 Idlewild: Live in a Hiding Place (Video short)
 2002 Ten Minutes Older: The Trumpet (segment "Twelve Miles to Trona")
 2002 Eels: Souljacker Part I (Video short)
 2000 U2: The Ground Beneath Her Feet (Video short)
 2000 Un matin partout dans le monde (TV Short)
 1999 Buena Vista Social Club (Documentary)
 1998 Willie Nelson: My Own Peculiar Way (Video short)
 1998 Willie Nelson at the Teatro (Documentary)
 1997 Spain: Everytime I Try (Video short)
 1995 Lumière and Company (Documentary)
 1995 Beyond the Clouds (prologue, intermissions & epilogue)
 1994 Lisbon Story
 1993 U2: Stay (Faraway, So Close!) (Video short)
 1992 Talking Heads: Sax and Violins (Video short)
 1990 U2: Night and Day (Video short)
 1990 Red Hot and Blue (TV Movie) (segment "Night and Day")
 1989 Notebook on Cities and Clothes (Documentary)
 1985 Tokyo-Ga (Documentary)
 1984 Paris, Texas
 1982 Reverse Angle: Ein Brief aus New York (Documentary short)
 1982 Room 666 (TV Movie documentary)
 1982 Hammett
 1982 Cinéma cinémas (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Episode dated 16 March 1982 (1982) ... (segment "quand je m'éveille'")
 1980 Lightning Over Water (Documentary)
 1977 Ein Haus für uns (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Die Insel (1977)
 1975 Wrong Move
 1969 Kaspar Hauser (TV Movie)
 1969 3 amerikanische LP's (TV Short)
 1969 Police Film (TV Short)
 1969 Silver City Revisited (Short)
 1968 Klappenfilm (Short)
 1968 Victor I. (Short)
 1968 Same Player Shoots Again (Short)
 1967 Schauplätze (Short)
Show Show Producer (65 credits)
Show Show Writer (47 credits)
Show Show Actor (28 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (8 credits)
Show Show Editor (8 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (5 credits)
Show Show Sound department (4 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (57 credits)
Show Show Self (208 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (19 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Emotions Pictures; Reflections on the Cinema" by Wim Wenders. Published by Faber and Faber on May 1, 1991. ISBN# 0-571-15272-4 See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 9 Interviews | 7 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

Vimu Vendâsu | Wim

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Now, more or less, people take it for granted that movies don't have anything to do with their lives. That has become the definition of movies. I think that's sad. I think movies can enlighten our lives in a beautiful way, and I have a strong affinity for reality and for what it feels like to be alive today and the whole bloody mystery of life. I think it's something that movies can enlighten. ... See more »

Trivia:

After studying medicine, philosophy and sociology in Munich, Freiburg and Düsseldorf, he joined the Munich Academy for Television and Film (HFF) in 1968. See more »

Trademark:

Road movies. See more »

Nickname:

Wim

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed