Patrick Swayze (1952–2009)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 51 this week
Trailer
1:52 | Trailer
Patrick Wayne Swayze was born on August 18, 1952 in Houston, Texas, to Patsy Swayze (née Yvonne Helen Karnes), a choreographer, and Jesse Wayne Swayze, a chemical plant engineer draftsman. His mother owned a dance school in Houston, where Patrick was also a student. His father passed away in 1982. He graduated from Waltrip High School in Houston, ... See full bio »

The Best Horror Movies on Netflix

Build up your Halloween Watchlist with our list of the most popular horror titles on Netflix in October.

See the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Road House
Thu, Oct 29 3:50 AM PDT on SHOCSE (581)
Dirty Dancing
Thu, Oct 29 8:15 AM PDT on HBOSIG (521)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 45 images
updated 02 May 2018
 
a list of 25 images
updated 13 Apr 2018
 
a list of 25 images
updated 14 Feb 2018
 
list image
a list of 65 images
updated 01 Dec 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 08 Nov 2018
 
a list of 40 people
created 16 Dec 2017
 
a list of 49 people
created 27 Dec 2018
 
a list of 44 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Patrick Swayze's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Golden Globes. Another 7 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Dirty Dancing Johnny Castle
(1987)
Road House Dalton
(1989)
Ghost Sam Wheat
(1990)
Point Break Bodhi
(1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (52 credits)
 2009 Powder Blue
Velvet Larry
 2009 The Beast (TV Series)
Charles Barker / Apache
- No Turning Back (2009) ... Charles Barker
- Counterfeit (2009) ... Charles Barker
- My Brother's Keeper (2009) ... Charles Barker
- Tilt (2009) ... Charles Barker
- The Walk In (2009) ... Charles Barker
 2007 Christmas in Wonderland
Wayne Saunders
 2007/II Jump!
Richard Pressburger
 2006 Keeping Mum: Deleted Scenes (Video short)
Lance
 2006 Keeping Mum: Funnies (Video short)
Lance
 2006 The Fox and the Hound 2 (Video)
Cash (voice)
 2005 Keeping Mum
Lance
 2005 Icon (TV Movie)
Jason Monk
 2004 King Solomon's Mines (TV Mini-Series)
Allan Quatermain
- Episode #1.2 (2004) ... Allan Quatermain
- Episode #1.1 (2004) ... Allan Quatermain
 2004 George and the Dragon
Garth
 2004 Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights
Dance Class Instructor
 2004 Whoopi (TV Series)
Tony
- The Last Dance (2004) ... Tony
 2003 Ja Rule: Murder Reigns (Video short)
Detective Fitzgerald (uncredited)
 2003 11:14
Frank
 2003 One Last Dance
Travis MacPhearson
 2002 Waking Up in Reno
Roy Kirkendall
 2001 Donnie Darko
Jim Cunningham
 2001 Green Dragon
Gunnery Sergeant Jim Lance
 2000 Forever Lulu
Ben Clifton
 1998 Letters from a Killer
Race Darnell
 1998 Black Dog
Jack Crews
 1995 Three Wishes
Jack
 1995 Tall Tale
Pecos Bill
 1993 Father Hood
Jack Charles
 1992 City of Joy
Max Lowe
 1992 The Player
Patrick Swayze (uncredited)
 1991 Point Break
Bodhi
 1990 Ghost
Sam Wheat
 1989 Next of Kin
Truman Gates
 1989 Road House
Dalton
 1988 Tiger Warsaw
Tiger / Chuck Warsaw
 1987 Steel Dawn
Nomad
 1987 Dirty Dancing
Johnny Castle
 1986 Amazing Stories (TV Series)
Eric David Peterson
- Life on Death Row (1986) ... Eric David Peterson
 1986 North & South: Book 2, Love & War (TV Mini-Series)
Orry Main
- March 1865 - April 1865 (1986) ... Orry Main
- December 1864 - February 1865 (1986) ... Orry Main
- May 1864 - Late Autumn 1864 (1986) ... Orry Main
- September 17, 1862 - Spring 1864 (1986) ... Orry Main
- July 1861 - Summer 1862 (1986) ... Orry Main
 1986 Youngblood
Derek Sutton
 1985 North & South: Book 1, North & South (TV Mini-Series)
Orry Main
- Episode #1.6 (1985) ... Orry Main
- Episode #1.5 (1985) ... Orry Main
- Episode #1.4 (1985) ... Orry Main
- Episode #1.3 (1985) ... Orry Main
- Episode #1.2 (1985) ... Orry Main
 1984 Red Dawn
Jed
 1984 Grandview, U.S.A.
Ernie 'Slam' Webster
 1983 Uncommon Valor
Scott
 1983 The Renegades (TV Series)
Bandit
- Target: Marciano (1983) ... Bandit
- Film at Eleven (1983) ... Bandit
- On the Pad (1983) ... Bandit
- The Big Time (1983) ... Bandit
- The Demon Dragsters (1983) ... Bandit
 1983 The Outsiders
Darrel Curtis
 1982 Toto: Rosanna (Video short)
Dancer (uncredited)
 1982 The Renegades (TV Movie)
Bandit
 1982 Pigs vs. Freaks (TV Movie)
Doug Zimmer
 1981 Return of the Rebels (TV Movie)
K.C. Barnes
 1981 M*A*S*H (TV Series)
Pvt. Gary Sturgis
- Blood Brothers (1981) ... Pvt. Gary Sturgis
 1980 The Comeback Kid (TV Movie)
Chuck
 1979 Skatetown, U.S.A.
Ace Johnson
Show Show Soundtrack (18 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (10 credits)
Show Show Self (100 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (50 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ad (UK): Orange text messages See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 6 Interviews | 33 Articles | 14 Pictorials | 14 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Ooh, I don't know ... I will go so far as to say probably smoking had something to do with my pancreatic cancer. See more »

Trivia:

Studied acting at The Beverly Hills Playhouse with Milton Katselas. See more »

Trademark:

His half salute See more »

Nickname:

Buddy

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed