Yahoo Serious


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,055 this week
Yahoo Serious (born Greg Gomez Pead) became one of Australia's most successful independent conceptual artists and filmmakers of the 1980s and 1990s. Considered the first Australian to write, produce, direct and star in a major motion picture. He legally changed his name to "Yahoo Serious" in 1980 before his sudden fame. Born July 27, 1953 in New ... See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

Best of 2021: Top 10 Stars of the Year

As the year comes to a close, we present the Top 10 Stars of 2021 on IMDb including Elizabeth Olsen, Florence Pugh, and more of Hollywood's brightest.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 14 Mar 2012
 
a list of 132 people
created 27 Jul 2015
 
a list of 67 people
created 16 Jan 2018
 
a list of 100 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 153 people
created 11 Aug 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yahoo Serious's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Young Einstein Director
(1988)
Reckless Kelly Director
(1993)
Mr. Accident Director
(2000)
Knightmare Script and Continuity Department
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Stunts (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

Greg Pead

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Spouse:

Lulu Pinkus  (divorced)

Parents:

Pead, Terry | Pead, Alice
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

A smile is always double-edged in that it can be either happy or aggressive. Animals when they bare their teeth they're attacking. When we bare out teeth we're being warm and smiling. My comedy tends to go to the human side of the smile. See more »

Trivia:

Retired from acting and is heavily involved with philanthropy, becoming a founding director of the Kokoda Track Foundation, a non-profit organization that provides Papua New Guineans with education and healthcare services while promoting the Kokoda story. (2017). See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed