STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 124 this week

Jerry Seinfeld


Jerry Seinfeld was born in Brooklyn, New York, the son of Betty (Hesney) and Kalman Seinfeld. His father was of Hungarian Jewish descent, while Jerry's maternal grandparents, Salha and Selim Hosni, were Syrian Jewish immigrants (from Aleppo). He moved with his family, including sister Carolyn, to suburban Massepequa, Long Island, at a young age. ... See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Cannes

Visit our guide to the Cannes Film Festival to check out the 2018 lineup of films, photos from the event, and more.

Check out what's happening

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 13 images
updated 3 months ago
 
a list of 99 images
updated 5 months ago
 
a list of 50 images
updated 7 months ago
 
a list of 75 images
updated 8 months ago
 
a list of 46 images
updated 9 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 11 Aug 2015
 
a list of 21 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jerry Seinfeld's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 15 wins & 40 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Seinfeld
Seinfeld Writer
(1989-1998)
Bee Movie
Bee Movie Writer
(2007)
The Larry Sanders Show
The Larry Sanders Show Jerry Seinfeld
(1993-1998)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (14 credits)
 2018 Letters from a Nut (TV Movie) (creator) (post-production)
 2017 Jerry Before Seinfeld (TV Special documentary)
  Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (TV Series) (2 episodes, 2014) (creator - 10 episodes, 2012)
- The Over-Cheer (2014)
- It's Bubbly Time, Jerry (2012) ... (creator)
- I Want Sandwiches, I Want Chicken (2012) ... (creator)
 2010-2011 The Marriage Ref (TV Series) (creator - 19 episodes)
 2008 Sincerely, Ted L. Nancy (TV Movie) (creator)
 2007 Bee Movie (written by)
 2004 The Seinfeld Story (TV Movie documentary)
 2004 Hindsight Is 20/20... (Short)
 1998 Jerry Seinfeld: 'I'm Telling You for the Last Time' (TV Special documentary)
  Seinfeld (TV Series) (created by - 172 episodes, 1990 - 1998) (written by - 17 episodes, 1989 - 1996)
- The Chronicle (1998) ... (creator)
- The Finale (1998) ... (creator)
- The Puerto Rican Day (1998) ... (creator)
- The Maid (1998) ... (creator)
- The Frogger (1998) ... (creator)
 1989 Laugh Factory (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1982 An Evening at the Improv (TV Series) (stand-up material)
Show Show Actor (25 credits)
Show Show Producer (11 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (196 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (51 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Radio commercial: Comedian (2002) (voice). See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 5 Interviews | 37 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 17 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Men don't care what's on TV. They only care what else is on TV. See more »

Trivia:

Announced his engagement to Jessica Sklar (born Nina Sklar on September 12, 1971 in Oyster Bay, New York). They began dating after they met at the Reebok Sport Club in 1998, even though she had just married Eric Nederlander, a scion of the Broadway theater-owning family. At one point, it was reported that Nederlander planned to sue Seinfeld for "alienation of affection" for contributing to the ... See more »

Trademark:

Frequently references his favorite hero Superman See more »

Nickname:

Little Jerry

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page