Brad Renfro (1982–2008)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 715 this week
Trailer
2:32 | Trailer
Brad Renfro was born on July 25, 1982 in Knoxville, Tennessee, to Angela Denise McCrory and Mark Renfro, a factory worker. He was discovered at age 10 by director Joel Schumacher and was cast in the motion picture The Client (1994), which starred Susan Sarandon and Tommy Lee Jones. Although this would be his zenith, he went on to appear in other ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Apt Pupil
Wed, Dec 02 5:06 PM PST on STZENS (649)
Apt Pupil
Thu, Dec 03 9:50 AM PST on STZENS (649)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 06 Jun 2019
 
a list of 27 people
created 17 Dec 2011
 
a list of 28 people
created 16 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brad Renfro's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Apt Pupil Todd Bowden
(1998)
Sleepers Young Michael
(1996)
The Client Mark Sway
(1994)
The Cure Erik
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (31 credits)
 2008 Collector (Short)
Justin
 2008 The Informers
Jack
 2006 10th & Wolf
Vincent
 2006 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series)
Duane Winslow
- Watch (2006) ... Duane Winslow
 2005 Hollywood Flies
Jamie
 2005 Coat Pockets (Short)
Kenny
 2005 The Jacket
The Stranger
 2004 10 Years: Wasteland, Version 1 (Video short)
Man
 2004 The Scare Hole
Wyatte
 2003 Citizen Tony (TV Short)
Thoren (voice)
 2003/I The Job
Troy Riverside
 2002 American Girl
Jay Grubb
 2002 The Car Kid (Short)
Vernon
 2002 Deuces Wild
Bobby
 2001 Ghost World
Josh
 2001 Bully
Marty Puccio
 2001 Tart
William Sellers
 2001 Happy Campers
Wichita
 2000 Meter Man (Short)
Sal
 2000 Skipped Parts
Dothan Talbot
 2000 Recess (TV Series)
- Germ Warfare (2000) ... (voice)
 1999 2 Little, 2 Late
Jimmy Walsh
 1998 The Rolling Stones: Gimme Shelter (Video short)
Young Man
 1998 Apt Pupil
Todd Bowden
 1997 Telling Lies in America
Karchy 'Chucky' Jonas
 1996 Sleepers
Young Michael
 1995 Tom and Huck
Huck Finn
 1995 The Cure
Erik
 1994 The Client
Mark Sway
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial (Japan) for Resident Evil 2 (1998) (Resident Evil 2 (1998)) See more »

Publicity Listings:

9 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The advice I have for people wanting to get into acting ... I would say, stay the hell away from the party scene. Anything you put in front of your goal, and especially something like that, whether it's too much gambling, too much food, too much (sic) cold beers on the weekend - anything that you put in front of the prize is going to end up getting in the way and hurting you in the end. ... See more »

Trivia:

His father, Mark, a factory worker, split from his wife while Brad was a toddler. See more »

Nickname:

Fro See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Everything That's New on Netflix in December

No need to waste time endlessly browsing—here's the entire lineup of new movies and TV shows streaming on Netflix this month.

See the full list



Recently Viewed